Skandies 2016

Home

2009 ballot for Sky Hirschkron

Best Picture

  • Lorna's Silence 25
  • Duplicity 13
  • Revanche 11
  • Two Lovers 11
  • Frontier of Dawn 9
  • Night and Day 8
  • Gomorrah 7
  • Treeless Mountain 6
  • Beeswax 5
  • You, the Living 5

Best Director

  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Lorna's Silence 25
  • Götz Spielmann, Revanche 13
  • Philippe Garrel, Frontier of Dawn 12
  • Hong Sang-soo, Night and Day 10
  • Roy Andersson, You, the Living 10
  • James Gray, Two Lovers 8
  • Matteo Garrone, Gomorrah 7
  • Zhang Lu, Desert Dream 5
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds 5
  • Tom Tykwer, The International 5

Best Actress

  • Arta Dobroshi, Lorna's Silence 16
  • Julia Roberts, Duplicity 15
  • Ursula Strauss, Revanche 15
  • Tilly Hatcher, Beeswax 13
  • Lisa Houle, Pontypool 8
  • Laura Smet, Frontier of Dawn 8
  • Kim Hee-Yeon, Treeless Mountain 7
  • Kim Song-Hee, Treeless Mountain 7
  • Juliette Binoche, Summer Hours 6
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist 5

Best Actor

  • Toni Servillo, Il Divo 20
  • Kim Yeong-ho, Night and Day 15
  • Colin Firth, A Single Man 13
  • Johannes Krisch, Revanche 9
  • Jérémie Renier, Lorna's Silence 9
  • Louis Garrel, Frontier of Dawn 8
  • Thomas Turgoose, Somers Town 8
  • Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker 7
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers 6
  • Stephen McHattie, Pontypool 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds 30
  • Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker 13
  • Vlad Ivanov, Police, Adjective 11
  • Moni Moshonov, Two Lovers 10
  • Andreas Lust, Revanche 8
  • Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles 7
  • Michael Fassbender, Inglourious Basterds 6
  • August Diehl, Inglourious Basterds 5
  • Brian F. O'Byrne, The International 5
  • Elias Koteas, Two Lovers 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kim Yu-jin, Night and Day 16
  • Clémentine Poidatz, Frontier of Dawn 15
  • Vinessa Shaw, Two Lovers 12
  • Seo Jung, Desert Dream 11
  • Jessika Lundberg, You, the Living 11
  • Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds 9
  • Fanny Ardant, Il Divo 7
  • Zoe Kazan, Me and Orson Welles 7
  • Gwyneth Paltrow, Two Lovers 7
  • Julianne Moore, A Single Man 5

Best Screenplay

  • Hong Sang-soo, Night and Day 18
  • Tony Burgess, Pontypool 14
  • Tony Gilroy, Duplicity 13
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds 12
  • Nina Paley, Sita Sings the Blues 11
  • Andrew Bujalski, Beeswax 8
  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Lorna's Silence 8
  • Mike Judge, Extract 6
  • Matteo Garrone et al., Gomorrah 5
  • Götz Spielmann, Revanche 5

Best Scene

  • , Inglourious Basterds 19
  • , California Dreamin' 15
  • , Desert Dream 12
  • , The Hurt Locker 10
  • , A Single Man 9
  • , Medicine for Melancholy 8
  • , You, the Living 8
  • , Frontier of Dawn 7
  • , The Hurt Locker 7
  • , Avatar 5

Top Ten List

  • 1. Lorna's Silence (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
  • 2. Bena (Niv Klainer)
  • 3. Bluebeard (Catherine Breillat)
  • 4. At the End of Daybreak (Ho Yuhang)
  • 5. Revanche (Gotz Spielmann)
  • 6. Duplicity (Tony Gilroy)
  • 7. Two Lovers (James Gray)
  • 8. Frontier of Dawn (Philippe Garrel)
  • 9. Like You Know It All (Hong Sang-soo)
  • 10. Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo)

Ratings

  • Antichrist 1.5
  • Avatar 2.0
  • Beeswax 3.0
  • Broken Embraces 1.0
  • The Brothers Bloom 2.0
  • California Dreamin' 3.0
  • Collapse 1.0
  • Desert Dream 2.5
  • District 9 1.5
  • Duplicity 3.5
  • Extract 2.5
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox 2.0
  • Frontier of Dawn 3.0
  • Gomorrah 3.0
  • The Headless Woman 2.0
  • Hunger 0.0
  • The Hurt Locker 2.5
  • Il Divo 3.0
  • The Informant! 1.5
  • Inglourious Basterds 3.0
  • The International 3.0
  • Liverpool 2.5
  • Lorna's Silence 4.0
  • Me and Orson Welles 2.0
  • Night and Day 3.0
  • Police, Adjective 2.0
  • Pontypool 3.0
  • Ponyo 2.0
  • Revanche 3.5
  • A Single Man 3.0
  • Sita Sings the Blues 3.0
  • Somers Town 3.0
  • Summer Hours 1.5
  • Tokyo Sonata 2.0
  • Treeless Mountain 3.0
  • Two Lovers 3.5
  • You, the Living 3.0