Skandies 2016

Home

2009 ballot for C. Mason Wells

Best Picture

  • Police, Adjective 20
  • Public Enemies 16
  • Frontier of Dawn 12
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox 10
  • The Limits of Control 8
  • Night and Day 8
  • Home (Meier) 7
  • Paradise 7
  • Lake Tahoe 6
  • Tony Manero 6

Best Director

  • Corneliu Porumboiu, Police, Adjective 16
  • Michael Mann, Public Enemies 15
  • Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox 12
  • Philippe Garrel, Frontier of Dawn 12
  • Jim Jarmusch, The Limits of Control 11
  • Lisandro Alonso, Liverpool 8
  • Werner Herzog, My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 7
  • Hong Sang-soo, Night and Day 7
  • Frederick Wiseman, La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet 6
  • Fernando Eimbcke, Lake Tahoe 6

Best Actress

  • Tilly Hatcher, Beeswax 20
  • Marion Cotillard, Public Enemies 16
  • María Onetto, The Headless Woman 14
  • Agnès Varda, The Beaches of Agnès 12
  • Mati Diop, 35 Shots of Rum 11
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist 6
  • Tilda Swinton, Julia 6
  • Abbie Cornish, Bright Star 5
  • Arta Dobroshi, Lorna's Silence 5
  • Sasha Grey, The Girlfriend Experience 5

Best Actor

  • Peter Capaldi, In the Loop 10
  • Alfredo Castro, Tony Manero 10
  • Isaach De Bankole, The Limits of Control 10
  • Johnny Depp, Public Enemies 10
  • Alex Descas, 35 Shots of Rum 10
  • Jesse Eisenberg, Adventureland 10
  • Teruyuki Kagawa, Tokyo Sonata 10
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers 10
  • Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker 10
  • Kim Yeong-ho, Night and Day 10

Best Supporting Actor

  • Bob Peterson, Up 20
  • Jason Schwartzman, Fantastic Mr. Fox 17
  • Alex Karpovsky, Beeswax 12
  • Paul Schneider, Bright Star 12
  • Udo Kier, My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 8
  • Saul Rubinek, Julia 8
  • Vlad Ivanov, Police, Adjective 7
  • Jérémie Renier, Summer Hours 6
  • Tom Hollander, In the Loop 5
  • Tom Noonan, The House of the Devil 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Nina Hoss, Jerichow 23
  • Kristen Stewart, Adventureland 17
  • Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds 12
  • Vinessa Shaw, Two Lovers 10
  • Leonie Benesch, The White Ribbon 9
  • Nicole Dogue, 35 Shots of Rum 7
  • Mimi Kennedy, In the Loop 6
  • Clémentine Poidatz, Frontier of Dawn 6
  • Joan Chen, 24 City 5
  • Laura Smet, Frontier of Dawn 5

Best Screenplay

  • Hong Sang-soo, Night and Day 17
  • Andrew Bujalski, Beeswax 15
  • Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox 13
  • Kiyoshi Kurosawa et al., Tokyo Sonata 10
  • Corneliu Porumboiu, Police, Adjective 9
  • Ronan Bennett and Michael Mann & Ann Biderman, Public Enemies 9
  • Ursula Meier et al., Home (Meier) 8
  • Herbert Golder, My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 7
  • Greg Mottola, Adventureland 6
  • Fernando Eimbcke and Paula Markovitch, Lake Tahoe 6

Best Scene

  • , You, the Living 25
  • , Police, Adjective 16
  • , Public Enemies 13
  • , Inglourious Basterds 8
  • , Fantastic Mr. Fox 7
  • , 35 Shots of Rum 7
  • , The Headless Woman 7
  • , Paradise 6
  • , Summer Hours 6
  • , Fados 5

Top Ten List

Ratings

  • 35 Shots of Rum 3.0
  • Adventureland 3.0
  • Afterschool 1.5
  • Antichrist 2.0
  • Avatar 2.0
  • The Baader Meinhof Complex 0.0
  • The Bad Lieutenant -- Port of Call: New Orleans 2.5
  • The Beaches of Agnès 3.0
  • Beeswax 3.5
  • Birdsong 2.5
  • The Box 3.0
  • Bright Star 2.5
  • Fados 3.5
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox 4.0
  • Frontier of Dawn 4.0
  • The Girlfriend Experience 2.5
  • Gomorrah 2.5
  • Harmony and Me 2.0
  • The Headless Woman 3.0
  • Home (Meier) 3.5
  • The House of the Devil 1.5
  • Hunger 2.5
  • The Hurt Locker 3.0
  • I'm Gonna Explode 3.0
  • The Informant! 2.5
  • Inglourious Basterds 2.0
  • In the Loop 2.5
  • Jerichow 3.0
  • Julia 3.0
  • La Belle personne 2.0
  • La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet 3.5
  • Lake Tahoe 3.5
  • The Limits of Control 4.0
  • Liverpool 3.0
  • Lorna's Silence 3.0
  • Medicine for Melancholy 3.0
  • The Messenger 1.5
  • Mock Up on Mu 2.5
  • My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 3.5
  • Night and Day 3.5
  • Objectified 2.0
  • Observe and Report 0.0
  • Paradise 3.5
  • Police, Adjective 4.0
  • Public Enemies 4.0
  • Serbis 2.0
  • A Serious Man 1.0
  • Sita Sings the Blues 2.5
  • Star Trek 2.5
  • Summer Hours 3.0
  • Tokyo Sonata 3.5
  • Tony Manero 3.5
  • Treeless Mountain 1.5
  • Two Lovers 3.5
  • Up 2.0
  • The White Ribbon 2.0
  • The Windmill Movie 3.0
  • You, the Living 3.0