Skandies 2016

Home

2010 ballot for Dan Sallitt

Best Picture

  • The Father of My Children 13
  • The Exploding Girl 12
  • Bluebeard 11
  • Mid-August Lunch (Pranzo di Ferragosto) 11
  • Audrey the Trainwreck 10
  • Between Two Worlds 10
  • Anton Chekhov's The Duel 9
  • Life During Wartime 9
  • Barking Water 8
  • How Do You Know 7

Best Director

  • Mia Hansen-Løve, The Father of My Children 13
  • Bradley Rust Gray, The Exploding Girl 12
  • Vimukthi Jayasundara, Between Two Worlds 11
  • Catherine Breillat, Bluebeard 11
  • Frank V. Ross, Audrey the Trainwreck 10
  • Gianni Di Gregorio, Mid-August Lunch (Pranzo di Ferragosto) 10
  • Dover Kosashvili, Anton Chekhov's The Duel 9
  • Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime 9
  • Sterlin Harjo, Barking Water 8
  • Tony Scott, Unstoppable 7

Best Actress

  • Zoe Kazan, The Exploding Girl 17
  • Reese Witherspoon, How Do You Know 14
  • Greta Gerwig, Greenberg 13
  • Paz de la Huerta, Enter the Void 12
  • Sylvie Testud, Lourdes 12
  • Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right 9
  • Casey Camp-Horinek, Barking Water 6
  • Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture 6
  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan 6
  • Alexi Wasser, Audrey the Trainwreck 5

Best Actor

  • Gianni di Gregorio, Mid-August Lunch (Pranzo di Ferragosto) 18
  • Denzel Washington, Unstoppable 15
  • Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, The Father of My Children 13
  • Jeff Bridges, True Grit 10
  • Andrew Scott, Anton Chekhov's The Duel 10
  • James Frecheville, Animal Kingdom 8
  • Richard Ray Whitman, Barking Water 8
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island 6
  • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network 6
  • Ewan McGregor, The Ghost Writer 6

Best Supporting Actor

  • Anthony Hopkins, The City of Your Final Destination 12
  • Mark Rendall, The Exploding Girl 12
  • Dominique Thomas, Bluebeard 12
  • Jamel Debbouze, Outside the Law 11
  • David Call, Tiny Furniture 10
  • Barry Pepper, True Grit 10
  • Birol Ünel, Soul Kitchen 9
  • Matt Damon, True Grit 8
  • Joel Edgerton, Animal Kingdom 8
  • Frank Langella, All Good Things 8

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laurie Simmons, Tiny Furniture 13
  • Valeria de Franciscis, Mid-August Lunch (Pranzo di Ferragosto) 12
  • Alice de Lencquesaing, The Father of My Children 12
  • Julia Deakin, Down Terrace 10
  • Grace Dunham, Tiny Furniture 10
  • Marilou Lopes-Benites, Bluebeard 10
  • Imelda Staunton, Another Year 10
  • Sabine Azéma, Wild Grass 9
  • Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer 9
  • Elle Fanning, Somewhere 5

Best Screenplay

  • Mia Hansen-Løve, The Father of My Children 13
  • Gianni Di Gregorio, Mid-August Lunch (Pranzo di Ferragosto) 13
  • Catherine Breillat, Bluebeard 11
  • James L. Brooks, How Do You Know 11
  • Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime 11
  • Mary Bing, Anton Chekhov's The Duel 10
  • Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture 10
  • Bradley Rust Gray, The Exploding Girl 9
  • Frank V. Ross, Audrey the Trainwreck 7
  • Sterlin Harjo, Barking Water 5

Best Scene

  • , The Father of My Children 11
  • , The Father of My Children 11
  • , Mid-August Lunch (Pranzo di Ferragosto) 11
  • , The Exploding Girl 11
  • , Tiny Furniture 11
  • , Bluebeard 10
  • , Anton Chekhov's The Duel 10
  • , True Grit 9
  • , How Do You Know 8
  • , Bluebeard 8

Top Ten List

  •       Anton Chekhov's The Duel
  •       Audrey the Trainwreck
  •       Mid-August Lunch
  • 1. 1 Bluebeard
  • 1. 2 The Exploding Girl
  • 1. 3 The Father of My Children
  • 7. How Do You Know
  • 8. Barking Water
  • 9. Life During Wartime
  • 10. Between Two Worlds

Ratings

  • Adrift 2.0
  • Ajami 2.0
  • Alamar 2.0
  • All Good Things 2.0
  • The Anchorage 2.0
  • Animal Kingdom 3.0
  • Another Year 3.0
  • Anton Chekhov's The Duel 2.5
  • Around a Small Mountain 2.5
  • Audrey the Trainwreck 3.5
  • Barking Water 3.5
  • Between Two Worlds 3.5
  • Black Swan 2.5
  • Bluebeard 3.5
  • Breaking Upwards 2.5
  • The City of Your Final Destination 3.0
  • Daddy Longlegs 1.5
  • Delta 2.5
  • Dogtooth 2.5
  • Down Terrace 1.5
  • Due Date 1.0
  • Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl 2.0
  • Enter the Void 2.5
  • Everyone Else 1.5
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop 1.5
  • The Exploding Girl 3.5
  • The Father of My Children 3.5
  • The Fighter 2.0
  • Fish Tank 2.5
  • George A. Romero's Survival of the Dead 2.0
  • Get Low 1.5
  • The Ghost Writer 3.0
  • Greenberg 1.5
  • Hadewijch 3.0
  • Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno 1.5
  • How Do You Know 3.0
  • I Am Love 2.5
  • The Illusionist 2.5
  • I Love You Phillip Morris 1.0
  • Inspector Bellamy 2.5
  • The Kids Are All Right 2.0
  • The King's Speech 1.0
  • Leaving (Partir) 1.0
  • Lebanon 1.0
  • Life During Wartime 3.5
  • Lourdes 2.0
  • Make Yourself at Home (Fetish) 0.0
  • Mesrine: Killer Instinct 2.0
  • Mesrine: Public Enemy No. 1 1.5
  • Mid-August Lunch (Pranzo di Ferragosto) 3.5
  • The Milk of Sorrow 0.0
  • Mother 1.0
  • Mundane History 2.0
  • Ne change rien 2.0
  • Never Let Me Go 2.5
  • Open Five 3.0
  • Our Beloved Month of August 1.5
  • Outside the Law 2.0
  • Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980 1.0
  • Shutter Island 2.0
  • The Social Network 2.0
  • Somewhere 2.0
  • Soul Kitchen 2.5
  • Spring Fever 1.5
  • The Strange Case of Angelica 3.0
  • Sweetgrass 3.0
  • Tiny Furniture 3.0
  • Trash Humpers 1.5
  • True Grit 2.5
  • Unstoppable 3.0
  • Vincere 1.0
  • Welcome 2.0
  • White Material 2.0
  • Wild Grass 1.0
  • Winter's Bone 1.5
  • Women Without Men 2.0
  • You Wont Miss Me 1.5