Skandies 2016

Home

2010 ballot for Skander H.

Best Picture

  • Trash Humpers 25
  • Mother 22
  • Inspector Bellamy 18
  • Amer 5
  • Animal Kingdom 5
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop 5
  • The Ghost Writer 5
  • I Am Love 5
  • Life During Wartime 5
  • True Grit 5

Best Director

  • Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani, Amer 10
  • Gaspar Noé, Enter the Void 10
  • Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer 10
  • Luca Guadagnino, I Am Love 10
  • Claude Chabrol, Inspector Bellamy 10
  • Bong Joon-ho, Mother 10
  • David Fincher, The Social Network 10
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit 10
  • Marco Bellocchio, Vincere 10
  • Claire Denis, White Material 10

Best Actress

  • Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Vincere 15
  • Kim Hye-ja, Mother 11
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone 11
  • Julie Sokolowski, Hadewijch 11
  • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit 11
  • Tilda Swinton, I Am Love 11
  • Isabelle Huppert, White Material 10
  • Lesley Manville, Another Year 10
  • Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank 5
  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan 5

Best Actor

  • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network 16
  • Colin Firth, The King's Speech 16
  • Édgar Ramírez, Carlos 12
  • Ben Stiller, Greenberg 11
  • Jeff Bridges, True Grit 10
  • Lars Eidinger, Everyone Else 10
  • James Franco, 127 Hours 10
  • Matt Damon, Hereafter 5
  • Gérard Depardieu, Inspector Bellamy 5
  • David Morrissey, Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1983 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Niels Arestrup, A Prophet 10
  • Michael Fassbender, Fish Tank 10
  • Andrew Garfield, The Social Network 10
  • Ciarán Hinds, Life During Wartime 10
  • Nigel Lindsay, Four Lions 10
  • James Marsden, Death at a Funeral 10
  • Daniel Mays, Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1983 10
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Animal Kingdom 10
  • Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech 10
  • Alexander Scheer, Carlos 10

Best Supporting Actress

  • Paz de la Huerta, Enter the Void 13
  • Greta Gerwig, Greenberg 13
  • Amy Adams, The Fighter 10
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Alice in Wonderland 10
  • Elle Fanning, Somewhere 10
  • Amanda Seyfried, Chloe 10
  • Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom 10
  • Bryce Dallas Howard, Hereafter 8
  • Emily Meade, My Soul to Take 8
  • Ruth Sheen, Another Year 8

Best Screenplay

  • Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network 18
  • Noah Baumbach, Greenberg 17
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit 16
  • Jesse Armstrong and Sam Bain and Christopher Morris, Four Lions 15
  • Park Eun-kyo & Bong Joon-ho, Mother 7
  • David Michôd, Animal Kingdom 6
  • Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou, Dogtooth 6
  • Odile Barski and Claude Chabrol, Inspector Bellamy 5
  • Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime 5
  • Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard and Abdel Raouf Dafri & Nicolas Peufaillit, A Prophet 5

Best Scene

  • , Inception 19
  • , Amer 9
  • , Fish Tank 9
  • , Greenberg 9
  • , A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop 9
  • , Animal Kingdom 9
  • , Mother 9
  • , The Ghost Writer 9
  • , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 9
  • , Vengeance 9

Top Ten List

  • 1. Trash Humpers
  • 2. Mother
  • 3. Inspector Bellamy
  • 4. The Ghost Writer
  • 5. Amer
  • 6. True Grit
  • 7. Life During Wartime
  • 8. Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • 9. I Am Love
  • 10. Animal Kingdom