Skandies 2016

Home

2006 ballot for Matthew Butcher

Best Picture

  • The Prestige 20
  • The Good German 18
  • The Departed 14
  • Woman Is the Future of Man 11
  • Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story 9
  • Curse of the Golden Flower 7
  • L'Enfant (The Child) 6
  • Clean 5
  • Inside Man 5
  • Pan's Labyrinth 5

Best Director

  • Steven Soderbergh, The Good German 20
  • Hong Sang-soo, Woman Is the Future of Man 18
  • Martin Scorsese, The Departed 15
  • Christopher Nolan, The Prestige 12
  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, L'Enfant (The Child) 7
  • Zhang Yimou, Curse of the Golden Flower 6
  • Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima 6
  • Hou Hsiao-hsien, Three Times 6
  • Olivier Assayas, Clean 5
  • Michael Mann, Miami Vice 5

Best Actress

  • Bae Du-na, Linda Linda Linda 30
  • Cate Blanchett, The Good German 16
  • Jodelle Ferland, Tideland 13
  • Déborah François, L'Enfant (The Child) 7
  • Gong Li, Curse of the Golden Flower 7
  • Helen Mirren, The Queen 7
  • Maggie Cheung, Clean 5
  • Penélope Cruz, Volver 5
  • Seong Hyeon-a, Woman Is the Future of Man 5
  • Shu Qi, Three Times 5

Best Actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Departed 27
  • Steve Coogan, Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story 13
  • Ion Fiscuteanu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 10
  • Hugh Jackman, The Prestige 10
  • Jérémie Renier, L'Enfant (The Child) 10
  • Chow Yun-fat, Curse of the Golden Flower 10
  • Christian Bale, The Prestige 5
  • George Clooney, The Good German 5
  • Aaron Eckhart, Thank You for Smoking 5
  • Yu Ji-tae, Woman Is the Future of Man 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Nick Nolte, Clean 18
  • David Bowie, The Prestige 15
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Mission: Impossible III 15
  • Mark Wahlberg, The Departed 12
  • Sergi López, Pan's Labyrinth 8
  • Liu Ye, Curse of the Golden Flower 8
  • Michael Caine, The Prestige 7
  • Tobey Maguire, The Good German 7
  • Ryo Kase, Letters From Iwo Jima 5
  • Jason Schwartzman, Marie Antoinette 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Luminita Gheorghiu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 22
  • Mia Kirshner, The Black Dahlia 20
  • Natalie Mendoza, The Descent 14
  • Vera Farmiga, The Departed 8
  • Eva Green, Casino Royale 8
  • Gong Li, Miami Vice 8
  • Judy Davis, Marie Antoinette 5
  • Takako Matsu, The Hidden Blade 5
  • Carmen Maura, Volver 5
  • Maribel Verdú, Pan's Labyrinth 5

Best Screenplay

  • Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, The Prestige 30
  • William Monahan, The Departed 15
  • Frank Cottrell Boyce, Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story 12
  • Hong Sang-soo, Woman Is the Future of Man 10
  • Paul Attanasio, The Good German 8
  • Rian Johnson, Brick 5
  • Zhang Yimou, Curse of the Golden Flower 5
  • Russell Gewirtz, Inside Man 5
  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, L'Enfant (The Child) 5
  • Kôsuke Mukai & Wakako Miyashita & Nobuhiro Yamashita, Linda Linda Linda 5

Best Scene

  • , Children of Men 10
  • , L'Enfant (The Child) 10
  • , Woman Is the Future of Man 10
  • , Linda Linda Linda 10
  • , Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story 10
  • , Borat: Cultural Learnings of America... 10
  • , Casino Royale 10
  • , Curse of the Golden Flower 10
  • , The Departed 10
  • , Pan's Labyrinth 10

Top Ten List

  • 1. The Host (Bong Joon-ho)
  • 2. The Prestige (Christopher Nolan)
  • 3. The Good German (Steven Soderbergh)
  • 4. Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-soo)
  • 5. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
  • 6. Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou)
  • 7. Who's Camus Anyway? (Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
  • 8. Inside Man (Spike Lee)
  • 9. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro)
  • 10. An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)

Ratings

  • The Black Dahlia 2.0
  • Borat: Cultural Learnings of America... 2.5
  • Breaking News 2.0
  • Brick 3.0
  • Casino Royale 3.0
  • Children of Men 2.5
  • Clean 3.0
  • Curse of the Golden Flower 3.0
  • Dave Chappelle's Block Party 3.0
  • The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 2.0
  • The Departed 3.5
  • The Descent 3.0
  • District B13 1.5
  • Final Destination 3 2.0
  • Flags of Our Fathers 2.0
  • The Good German 3.5
  • The Great Yokai War 2.5
  • The Hidden Blade 3.0
  • Hostel 1.0
  • The Illusionist 1.5
  • An Inconvenient Truth 3.0
  • Inside Man 3.0
  • L'Enfant (The Child) 3.0
  • Letters From Iwo Jima 3.0
  • Linda Linda Linda 3.0
  • Manderlay 2.0
  • Marie Antoinette 2.0
  • Miami Vice 3.0
  • Mission: Impossible III 2.0
  • Nacho Libre 2.0
  • The Neighbor No. Thirteen 1.5
  • Night Watch (Nochnoi Dozor) 1.5
  • Pan's Labyrinth 3.0
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 2.0
  • The Prestige 4.0
  • The Queen 2.5
  • A Scanner Darkly 2.5
  • Thank You for Smoking 2.0
  • Three Times 3.0
  • Tideland 2.5
  • Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story 3.0
  • Underworld Evolution 1.5
  • United 93 2.0
  • V for Vendetta 2.5
  • Volver 2.0
  • The Wicker Man 1.5
  • Woman Is the Future of Man 3.0
  • Yaji and Kita: The Midnight Pilgrims 2.5