Skandies 2018

Home

2017 ballot for Michael Sicinski

Best Picture

  • On the Beach at Night Alone 18
  • Nocturama 15
  • Staying Vertical 12
  • Dunkirk 10
  • Félicité 10
  • The Lost City of Z 10
  • Wormwood 8
  • The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 7
  • 4 Days in France 5
  • Strong Island 5

Best Director

  • Bertrand Bonello, Nocturama 25
  • Hong Sangsoo, On the Beach at Night Alone 14
  • Albert Serra, The Death of Louis XIV 10
  • James Gray, The Lost City of Z 10
  • Terence Davies, A Quiet Passion 10
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk 7
  • Alain Guiraudie, Staying Vertical 7
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out 6
  • Cristian Mungiu, Graduation 6
  • Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled 5

Best Actress

  • Kim Min-hee, On the Beach at Night Alone 19
  • Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion 19
  • Véro Tshanda Beya, Félicité 19
  • Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper 10
  • Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime 8
  • Lindsay Burdge, Thirst Street 5
  • Anne Hathaway, Colossal 5
  • Jennifer Lawrence, mother! 5
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird 5
  • Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman 5

Best Actor

  • Robert Pattinson, Good Time 27
  • Jean-Pierre Léaud, The Death of Louis XIV 18
  • Josh O'Connor, God's Own Country 12
  • Vince Vaughn, Brawl in Cell Block 99 11
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out 7
  • Claes Bang, The Square 5
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name 5
  • Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats 5
  • Shahab Hosseini, The Salesman 5
  • Erwin Van Cotthem, How Heavy This Hammer 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 21
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project 16
  • John Lloyd Cruz, The Woman Who Left 14
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name 13
  • Terry Notary, The Square 7
  • Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, BPM (Beats per Minute) 7
  • Dan Sallitt, Hermia & Helena 6
  • Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 6
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name 5
  • Lakeith Stanfield, Get Out 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Nicole Kidman, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 17
  • Betty Gabriel, Get Out 16
  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound 15
  • Nicole Kidman, The Beguiled 12
  • Kelly Marie Tran, Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi 12
  • Laura Dern, Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi 8
  • Juliette Binoche, Slack Bay 5
  • Geena Davis, Marjorie Prime 5
  • Ana de Armas, Blade Runner 2049 5
  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick 5

Best Screenplay

  • S. Craig Zahler, Brawl in Cell Block 99 20
  • Noah Baumbach, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 20
  • Hong Sangsoo, On the Beach at Night Alone 15
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out 10
  • Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 10
  • Jérôme Reybaud, 4 Days in France 5
  • Robin Campillo, BPM (Beats per Minute) 5
  • Michael Almereyda, Marjorie Prime 5
  • Peter Straughan and Hossein Amini and Søren Sveistrup, The Snowman 5
  • Lav Diaz, The Woman Who Left 5

Best Scene

  • Camera flash / Andre becomes unhypnotized, Get Out 30
  • Fucked to death, Staying Vertical 25
  • Bradley stomps a man's skull, Brawl in Cell Block 99 10
  • Fatherly advice, Call Me by Your Name 5
  • Gurney race, Dunkirk 5
  • Light speed sacrifice, Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi 5
  • Martin offers up his mom, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 5
  • New York coda, Lady Bird 5
  • Opening scene / cognitive test, Good Time 5
  • The funeral party, mother! 5

Top Ten List

  • 1. Western
  • 2. Strangely Ordinary This Devotion
  • 3. Streetscapes [Dialogue]
  • 4. On the Beach At Night Alone
  • 5. Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder
  • 6. Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc
  • 7. Zama
  • 8. Dunkirk
  • 9. Colo
  • 10. Phantasiesätze

Ratings

  • 3 Generations 2.5
  • 4 Days in France 3.0
  • After Love 2.5
  • After the Storm 2.5
  • All This Panic 3.0
  • American Made 2.5
  • Autumn, Autumn 3.0
  • The Bad Batch 1.0
  • Bang! The Bert Berns Story 2.5
  • Beach Rats 2.5
  • The Beguiled 3.0
  • Behemoth 2.5
  • The Big Sick 2.0
  • Blade Runner 2049 3.0
  • Bobbi Jene 2.5
  • BPM (Beats per Minute) 2.5
  • Brawl in Cell Block 99 3.0
  • Brimstone & Glory 3.0
  • The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography 2.0
  • By the Time It Gets Dark 2.0
  • California Typewriter 2.5
  • Call Me by Your Name 2.5
  • Casting JonBenet 3.0
  • The Challenge 3.0
  • Colossal 2.5
  • Columbus 2.0
  • The Commune 2.5
  • Dayveon 1.5
  • Dealt 3.0
  • The Death of Louis XIV 3.0
  • Diamond Island 2.5
  • Downsizing 2.5
  • Dunkirk 3.5
  • Endless Poetry 1.0
  • Ex Libris 3.0
  • Faces Places 3.0
  • A Fantastic Woman 1.0
  • Félicité 3.0
  • First They Killed My Father 1.5
  • The Florida Project 2.0
  • The Force 2.5
  • The Foreigner 2.5
  • Foxtrot 1.5
  • Frantz 2.0
  • From the Land of the Moon 1.5
  • The Future Perfect 3.0
  • Get Out 3.0
  • A Ghost Story 1.5
  • Girls Trip 2.5
  • God's Own Country 3.0
  • Good Time 2.5
  • Graduation 3.0
  • The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki 2.5
  • Happy End 2.0
  • Hermia & Helena 3.0
  • Hong Kong Trilogy 2.5
  • How Heavy This Hammer 3.0
  • Human Flow 2.0
  • The Human Surge 1.5
  • Ingrid Goes West 1.5
  • In the Fade 2.0
  • I, Tonya 2.0
  • Jane 3.0
  • Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold 2.5
  • John Wick: Chapter 2 3.0
  • Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait 2.5
  • Karl Marx City 3.0
  • Kedi 3.0
  • Kékszakállú 3.0
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2.5
  • Lady Bird 3.0
  • Lady Macbeth 2.0
  • The Last Face 0.0
  • Last Men in Aleppo 2.5
  • Lemon 0.0
  • Lipstick Under My Burkha 3.0
  • The Lost City of Z 3.5
  • Loveless 2.5
  • The Lovers 2.5
  • Lovesong 2.0
  • Lucky 2.5
  • Ma 3.0
  • Machines 2.5
  • Manifesto 2.5
  • Marjorie Prime 3.0
  • The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 3.0
  • Mimosas 3.0
  • Miss Kiet's Children 2.0
  • Molly's Game 2.5
  • mother! 3.0
  • Mudbound 2.0
  • My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea 3.0
  • My Life as a Zucchini 2.5
  • My Name Is Emily 1.0
  • Nocturama 3.5
  • Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer 3.0
  • Okja 2.5
  • One Week and a Day 2.5
  • On the Beach at Night Alone 3.5
  • The Ornithologist 2.5
  • The Other Side of Hope 3.0
  • Our Time Will Come 3.0
  • Paraguay Remembered 2.5
  • Personal Shopper 3.0
  • Person to Person 2.5
  • Porto 3.0
  • The Post 3.0
  • Quest 3.0
  • A Quiet Passion 3.0
  • Rat Film 2.5
  • Raw 2.5
  • The Rehearsal 1.5
  • Risk 2.0
  • The Salesman 2.5
  • The Shape of Water 2.0
  • Slack Bay 2.5
  • Song to Song 1.5
  • The Son of Joseph 3.0
  • Spettacolo 2.5
  • Split 2.0
  • The Square 2.0
  • Starless Dreams 3.0
  • Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi 2.5
  • Staying Vertical 3.0
  • Strong Island 3.0
  • Ta'ang 2.5
  • Thelma 2.5
  • Thirst Street 2.5
  • This Time Tomorrow 3.0
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2.5
  • Thy Father's Chair 3.0
  • Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present 2.5
  • The Unknown Girl 2.5
  • Unrest 2.0
  • The Untamed 1.5
  • Wet Woman in the Wind 2.5
  • The Woman Who Left 3.0
  • Wonderstruck 2.5
  • Wonder Woman 2.5
  • The Work 3.0
  • Wormwood 3.0
  • The Wound 3.0
  • Your Name. 2.5