Skandies 2018

Home

2017 ballot for Doug Dillaman

Best Picture

  • A Ghost Story 20
  • Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi 12
  • Faces Places 10
  • God's Own Country 10
  • mother! 10
  • My Life as a Zucchini 10
  • Nocturama 10
  • John Wick: Chapter 2 8
  • Call Me by Your Name 5
  • Coco 5

Best Director

  • David Lowery, A Ghost Story 25
  • Agnès Varda & JR, Faces Places 10
  • Francis Lee, God's Own Country 10
  • Chad Stahelski, John Wick: Chapter 2 10
  • Darren Aronofsky, mother! 10
  • Bertrand Bonello, Nocturama 10
  • Rian Johnson, Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi 10
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 5
  • James Gray, The Lost City of Z 5
  • Olivier Assayas, Personal Shopper 5

Best Actress

  • Anne Hathaway, Colossal 10
  • Isabelle Huppert, Happy End 10
  • Brooklynn Kimberly Prince, The Florida Project 10
  • Haley Lu Richardson, Columbus 10
  • Danielle Macdonald, Patti Cake$ 10
  • Garance Marillier, Raw 10
  • Kim Min-hee, On the Beach at Night Alone 10
  • Ahn Seo-Hyun, Okja 10
  • Véro Tshanda Beya, Félicité 10
  • Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World 10

Best Actor

  • Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats 19
  • Claes Bang, The Square 9
  • Pierce Brosnan, The Foreigner 9
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name 9
  • Colin Farrell, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 9
  • Shahab Hosseini, The Salesman 9
  • Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 9
  • James McAvoy, Split 9
  • Kyle Mooney, Brigsby Bear 9
  • Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 9

Best Supporting Actor

  • Michael Fassbender, Alien: Covenant 15
  • RaJay Chandler, Free in Deed 10
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name 10
  • Nick Offerman, The Founder 10
  • Ray Romano, The Big Sick 10
  • Benny Safdie, Good Time 10
  • Alec Secareneu, God's Own Country 10
  • Lakeith Stanfield, Get Out 10
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name 10
  • John C. Reilly, Kong: Skull Island 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Samara Weaving, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 15
  • Betty Gabriel, Get Out 11
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, mother! 11
  • Bridget Everett, Patti Cake$ 9
  • Catherine Keener, Get Out 9
  • Rooney Mara, A Ghost Story 9
  • Elizabeth Marvel, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 9
  • Sienna Miller, The Lost City of Z 9
  • Tessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok 9
  • Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project 9

Best Screenplay

  • James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name 10
  • Kogonada, Columbus 10
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out 10
  • Francis Lee, God's Own Country 10
  • James Gray, The Lost City of Z 10
  • Darren Aronofsky, mother! 10
  • Céline Sciamma, My Life as a Zucchini 10
  • Hong Sangsoo, On the Beach at Night Alone 10
  • Asghar Farhadi, The Salesman 10
  • Rian Johnson, Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi 10

Best Scene

  • Apartment showdown, The Salesman 10
  • "Choose Life" (2017 remix), T2 Trainspotting 10
  • Fatherly advice, Call Me by Your Name 10
  • Finale, The Florida Project 10
  • "Happy end", Happy End 10
  • Interdimensional chase, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 10
  • Museum fight, John Wick: Chapter 2 10
  • Reenactments, Casting JonBenet 10
  • Setting off the towers, Brimstone & Glory 10
  • Surfing, Heal the Living 10

Top Ten List

  • 1. A GHOST STORY
  • 2. VOYAGE OF TIME: LIFE'S JOURNEY
  • 3. STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
  • 4. mother!
  • 5. FACES, PLACES
  • 6. GOD'S OWN COUNTRY
  • 7. NOCTURAMA
  • 8. MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE
  • 9. JOHN WICK 2
  • 10. WARU

Ratings

  • 6 Days 1.5
  • 78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene 2.0
  • Alien: Covenant 2.5
  • All Eyez on Me 1.0
  • All the Money in the World 3.0
  • Baby Driver 3.0
  • Bang! The Bert Berns Story 2.5
  • Battle of the Sexes 3.0
  • Beach Rats 3.5
  • The Beguiled 3.5
  • The Belko Experiment 2.0
  • The Big Sick 2.5
  • Blade Runner 2049 3.5
  • Brawl in Cell Block 99 2.0
  • Brigsby Bear 3.5
  • Brimstone & Glory 3.0
  • The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography 2.5
  • California Typewriter 3.0
  • Call Me by Your Name 4.0
  • Chasing Trane 2.5
  • Coco 4.0
  • Colossal 3.5
  • Columbus 3.5
  • Daddy's Home 2 1.0
  • Dina 3.5
  • The Disaster Artist 3.0
  • Dunkirk 3.0
  • Endless Poetry 3.0
  • Ex Libris 3.5
  • Faces Places 4.0
  • The Fate of the Furious 2.0
  • Félicité 2.5
  • The Florida Project 3.5
  • The Foreigner 3.5
  • The Founder 1.0
  • Free in Deed 3.5
  • Get Out 3.5
  • Ghost in the Shell 2.0
  • A Ghost Story 4.0
  • God's Own Country 4.0
  • Good Time 2.5
  • Happy Death Day 2.0
  • Harmonium 3.0
  • Headshot 2.5
  • Heal the Living 3.5
  • The Hitman's Bodyguard 2.5
  • Ingrid Goes West 3.0
  • It Comes at Night 2.0
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond—Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton 3.5
  • Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold 2.5
  • John Wick: Chapter 2 4.0
  • The Journey 3.0
  • Justice League 1.5
  • Kékszakállú 3.0
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer 3.5
  • King Arthur: Legend of the Sword 2.0
  • Kingsman: The Golden Circle 1.5
  • Kong: Skull Island 2.5
  • Last Men in Aleppo 3.5
  • Logan 2.0
  • The Lost City of Z 3.5
  • Loving Vincent 2.0
  • Marjorie Prime 2.5
  • The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 3.0
  • Molly's Game 3.0
  • mother! 4.0
  • My Cousin Rachel 2.5
  • My Life as a Zucchini 4.0
  • Nocturama 4.0
  • Okja 3.5
  • On the Beach at Night Alone 4.0
  • Patti Cake$ 3.5
  • Personal Shopper 3.5
  • The Post 2.0
  • Quest 3.5
  • A Quiet Passion 2.5
  • Raw 3.5
  • The Rehearsal 2.0
  • The Salesman 3.5
  • The Sense of an Ending 1.5
  • The Shape of Water 1.5
  • Split 2.5
  • The Square 2.5
  • Starless Dreams 3.5
  • Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi 4.0
  • T2 Trainspotting 3.5
  • Thor: Ragnarok 3.0
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3.5
  • Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present 3.5
  • Tragedy Girls 3.0
  • War Machine 1.0
  • Whitney: Can I Be Me 2.5
  • Wonder Woman 3.5
  • Your Name. 3.0