Skandies 2017

Home

2017 ballot for Skander H.

Best Picture

  • The Death of Louis XIV 13
  • Ex Libris 13
  • Faces Places 13
  • Nocturama 13
  • The Big Sick 8
  • Good Time 8
  • Happy End 8
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer 8
  • The Ornithologist 8
  • The Salesman 8

Best Director

  • Ridley Scott, Alien: Covenant 10
  • Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled 10
  • Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name 10
  • Albert Serra, The Death of Louis XIV 10
  • Josh & Benny Safdie, Good Time 10
  • Michael Haneke, Happy End 10
  • Bertrand Bonello, Nocturama 10
  • João Pedro Rodrigues, The Ornithologist 10
  • Olivier Assayas, Personal Shopper 10
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread 10

Best Actress

  • Taraneh Alidoosti, The Salesman 10
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water 10
  • Brooklynn Kimberly Prince, The Florida Project 10
  • Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread 10
  • Kim Min-hee, On the Beach at Night Alone 10
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird 10
  • Meryl Streep, The Post 10
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Split 10
  • Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World 10
  • Kate Winslet, Wonder Wheel 10

Best Actor

  • James McAvoy, Split 28
  • Hiroshi Abe, After the Storm 8
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name 8
  • Colin Farrell, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 8
  • Michael Fassbender, Alien: Covenant 8
  • Oakes Fegley, Wonderstruck 8
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger 8
  • Shahab Hosseini, The Salesman 8
  • Jean-Pierre Léaud, The Death of Louis XIV 8
  • Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 8

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project 10
  • Garrett Hedlund, Mudbound 10
  • Dustin Hoffman, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 10
  • Babak Karimi, The Salesman 10
  • Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 10
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World 10
  • Will Poulter, Detroit 10
  • Ray Romano, The Big Sick 10
  • Ben Stiller, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 10
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name 10

Best Supporting Actress

  • Betty Buckley, Split 10
  • Fantine Harduin, Happy End 10
  • Sylvia Hoeks, Blade Runner 2049 10
  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick 10
  • Zoe Kazan, The Big Sick 10
  • Yoko Maki, After the Storm 10
  • Elizabeth Marvel, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 10
  • Tatiana Maslany, Stronger 10
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird 10
  • Grace Van Patten, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 10

Best Screenplay

  • Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick 10
  • Adrian Molina and Matthew Aldrich, Coco 10
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out 10
  • Ronald Bronstein & Josh Safdie, Good Time 10
  • Cristian Mungiu, Graduation 10
  • Michael Haneke, Happy End 10
  • Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 10
  • Noah Baumbach, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 10
  • Aki Kaurismäki, The Other Side of Hope 10
  • Asghar Farhadi, The Salesman 10

Best Scene

  • Airplane mode off, Personal Shopper 10
  • Campfire ritual, The Ornithologist 10
  • Fatherly advice, Call Me by Your Name 10
  • Finale, The Florida Project 10
  • First mass Taotie attack, The Great Wall 10
  • Imelda performs/evades, Coco 10
  • Manji vs. Makie, Blade of the Immortal 10
  • "My Way", Nocturama 10
  • Sequence up to & including ship blowing up, Alien: Covenant 10
  • Visiting JLG, Faces Places 10

Top Ten List

  • 1. Nocturama
  • 2. The Death of Louis XIV
  • 3. Ex Libris
  • 4. Faces Places
  • 5. The Salesman
  • 6. The Ornithologist
  • 7. Good Time
  • 8. Happy End
  • 9. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • 10. The Big Sick