Skandies 2018

Home

2017 ballot for Veronika Ferdman

Best Picture

  • The Blackcoat's Daughter 15
  • Call Me by Your Name 15
  • Get Out 15
  • The Beguiled 10
  • Dunkirk 10
  • Good Time 10
  • Raw 10
  • Lady Macbeth 5
  • mother! 5
  • The Shape of Water 5

Best Director

  • Osgood Perkins, The Blackcoat's Daughter 20
  • Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name 20
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out 20
  • Josh & Benny Safdie, Good Time 10
  • Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled 5
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk 5
  • William Oldroyd, Lady Macbeth 5
  • Darren Aronofsky, mother! 5
  • Julia Ducournau, Raw 5
  • Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water 5

Best Actress

  • Jennifer Lawrence, mother! 15
  • Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth 15
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water 10
  • Garance Marillier, Raw 10
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya 10
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird 10
  • Anastasia Shevtsova, Polina 10
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Split 10
  • Lindsay Burdge, Thirst Street 5
  • Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid Goes West 5

Best Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name 20
  • James McAvoy, Split 15
  • Robert Pattinson, Good Time 15
  • Colin Farrell, The Beguiled 10
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist 10
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out 10
  • Ethan Embry, The Devil's Candy 5
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name 5
  • Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 5
  • Fionn Whitehead, Dunkirk 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name 20
  • Dustin Hoffman, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 15
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water 10
  • Rabah Nait Oufella, Raw 10
  • Sebastian Stan, I, Tonya 10
  • Ben Stiller, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 10
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, The Shape of Water 10
  • Israel Broussard, Happy Death Day 5
  • Harry Styles, Dunkirk 5
  • John Turturro, Landline 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kirsten Dunst, The Beguiled 15
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird 15
  • Emma Roberts, The Blackcoat's Daughter 15
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya 10
  • Catherine Keener, Get Out 10
  • Elizabeth Marvel, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 10
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, mother! 10
  • Lucy Boynton, The Blackcoat's Daughter 5
  • Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime 5
  • Taliah Webster, Good Time 5

Best Screenplay

  • James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name 20
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out 20
  • Steven Rogers, I, Tonya 10
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird 10
  • Noah Baumbach, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 10
  • Darren Aronofsky, mother! 10
  • Ronald Bronstein & Josh Safdie, Good Time 5
  • Scott Lobdell, Happy Death Day 5
  • Chase Palmer and Cary Joji Fukunaga and Gary Dauberman, It 5
  • Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water 5

Best Scene

  • Fatherly advice, Call Me by Your Name 20
  • Final confrontation in the water, Blade Runner 2049 15
  • The funeral party, mother! 15
  • Mushrooms for dinner, The Beguiled 10
  • The amusement park, Good Time 10
  • Winter, Call Me by Your Name 10
  • Chasing the boat, It 5
  • Elio and Oliver in the street at night, Call Me by Your Name 5
  • Final dance performance, Polina 5
  • First party , Raw 5

Top Ten List

  • 1. Get Out
  • 2. Call Me By Your Name
  • 3. The Blackcoat's Daughter
  • 4. Good Time
  • 5. Raw
  • 6. The Beguiled
  • 7. Dunkirk
  • 8. Lady Macbeth
  • 9. mother!
  • 10. The Shape of Water

Ratings

  • Alien: Covenant 2.0
  • American Assassin 2.0
  • Baby Driver 3.0
  • The Beguiled 3.5
  • The Belko Experiment 3.5
  • The Big Sick 2.5
  • The Blackcoat's Daughter 4.0
  • Blade Runner 2049 2.0
  • The Bye Bye Man 1.5
  • Call Me by Your Name 4.0
  • Carrie Pilby 1.5
  • Colossal 2.5
  • A Cure for Wellness 2.0
  • The Devil's Candy 3.0
  • The Disaster Artist 3.0
  • Dunkirk 3.5
  • Gaga: Five Foot Two 3.0
  • Get Out 4.0
  • A Ghost Story 1.0
  • Good Time 4.0
  • Happy Death Day 3.0
  • Ingrid Goes West 3.0
  • It 3.0
  • It Comes at Night 2.5
  • I, Tonya 3.0
  • Justice League 2.0
  • Kong: Skull Island 1.5
  • Lady Bird 3.0
  • Lady Macbeth 3.5
  • Landline 3.0
  • The Lego Batman Movie 2.5
  • Marjorie Prime 3.0
  • The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 3.5
  • mother! 3.5
  • Polina 2.0
  • Raw 3.5
  • Rings 1.0
  • The Shape of Water 3.5
  • Song to Song 1.5
  • Split 3.5
  • Thirst Street 3.0
  • We Are the Flesh 1.5
  • Wonder Woman 3.0