Skandies 2018

Home

2018 ballot for Skander H.

Best Picture

  • The Wild Boys 25
  • Burning 15
  • Lover for a Day 15
  • Claire's Camera 7
  • Fahrenheit 11/9 7
  • The Guardians 7
  • Let the Sunshine In 7
  • Shoplifters 7
  • 24 Frames 5
  • The Favourite 5

Best Director

  • Bertrand Mandico, The Wild Boys 17
  • Lee Chang-dong, Burning 11
  • Hong Sang-soo, Claire's Camera 9
  • Bruno Dumont, Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc 9
  • Claire Denis, Let the Sunshine In 9
  • Philippe Garrel, Lover for a Day 9
  • Jacques Doillon, Rodin 9
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Roma 9
  • Steven Soderbergh, Unsane 9
  • Steve McQueen, Widows 9

Best Actress

  • Nathalie Baye, The Guardians 10
  • Juliette Binoche, Let the Sunshine In 10
  • Viola Davis, Widows 10
  • Claire Foy, Unsane 10
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace 10
  • Isabelle Huppert, Mrs. Hyde 10
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, The Party 10
  • Emma Stone, The Favourite 10
  • Tilda Swinton, Suspiria 10
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite 10

Best Actor

  • Matt Dillon, The House That Jack Built 10
  • Clint Eastwood, The Mule 10
  • Ben Foster, Leave No Trace 10
  • Lily Franky, Shoplifters 10
  • Paul Giamatti, Private Life 10
  • Kwon Hae-hyo, The Day After 10
  • Vincent Lindon, Rodin 10
  • James McAvoy, Submergence 10
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot 10
  • Craig T. Nelson, Incredibles 2 10

Best Supporting Actor

  • Jonah Hill, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot 19
  • Tim Blake Nelson, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9
  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman 9
  • Romain Duris, Mrs. Hyde 9
  • Topher Grace, BlacKkKlansman 9
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Favourite 9
  • Jyo Kairi, Shoplifters 9
  • Mark Rylance, Ready Player One 9
  • Kôji Yakusho, The Third Murder 9
  • Steven Yeun, Burning 9

Best Supporting Actress

  • Olivia Colman, The Favourite 14
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Red Sparrow 14
  • Iris Bry, The Guardians 9
  • Patricia Clarkson, The Party 9
  • Elizabeth Debicki, Widows 9
  • Isabelle Huppert, Claire's Camera 9
  • Jun Jong-seo, Burning 9
  • Zoe Kazan, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9
  • Laura Smet, The Guardians 9
  • Cho Yun-hee, The Day After 9

Best Screenplay

  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10
  • Lee Chang-dong and Oh Jung-mi, Burning 10
  • Hong Sang-soo, Claire's Camera 10
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite 10
  • Lars von Trier, The House That Jack Built 10
  • Claire Denis & Christine Angot, Let the Sunshine In 10
  • Philippe Garrel et al., Lover for a Day 10
  • Tamara Jenkins, Private Life 10
  • Kore-eda Hirokazu, Shoplifters 10
  • Kore-eda Hirokazu, The Third Murder 10

Best Scene

  • Break dance, Suspiria 10
  • Frame 24, 24 Frames 10
  • From student protest to hospital, Roma 10
  • Katabasis, The House That Jack Built 10
  • Madam Gervaise, Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc 10
  • Mulligan's car ride, Widows 10
  • Podcasters visit Michael, Halloween 10
  • "Shallow" (onstage), A Star Is Born 10
  • Trio at the farm, Burning 10
  • Where's my dick?, The Wild Boys 10

Top Ten List

  • 1. The Wild Boys
  • 2. Burning
  • 3. Lover for a Day
  • 4. Let the Sunshine In
  • 5. The Guardians
  • 6. Claire's Camera
  • 7. Fahrenheit 11/9
  • 8. Shoplifters
  • 9. The Favourite
  • 10. 24 Frames