Skandies 2019

Home

2018 ballot for Dan Sallitt

Best Picture

  • Classical Period 13
  • The Day After 13
  • Western 13
  • 24 Frames 12
  • Dim the Fluorescents 10
  • Ismael's Ghosts 8
  • Mrs. Hyde 8
  • Ray Meets Helen 8
  • Support the Girls 8
  • On Body and Soul 7

Best Director

  • Abbas Kiarostami, 24 Frames 13
  • Ted Fendt, Classical Period 13
  • Hong Sang-soo, The Day After 13
  • Valeska Grisebach, Western 13
  • Daniel Warth, Dim the Fluorescents 10
  • Arnaud Desplechin, Ismael's Ghosts 8
  • Serge Bozon, Mrs. Hyde 8
  • Alan Rudolph, Ray Meets Helen 8
  • Ildikó Enyedi, On Body and Soul 7
  • Andrew Bujalski, Support the Girls 7

Best Actress

  • Evelyn Emile, Classical Period 15
  • Isabelle Huppert, Mrs. Hyde 15
  • Kim Min-hee, The Day After 15
  • Regina Hall, Support the Girls 11
  • Drake Burnette, Marfa Girl 2 10
  • Sondra Locke, Ray Meets Helen 10
  • Claire Armstrong, Dim the Fluorescents 7
  • Kim Min-hee, Claire's Camera 7
  • Marion Cotillard, Ismael's Ghosts 5
  • Naomi Skwarna, Dim the Fluorescents 5

Best Actor

  • Milan Marić, Dovlatov 14
  • Ryûhei Matsuda, Before We Vanish 14
  • Meinhard Neumann, Western 14
  • Keith Carradine, Ray Meets Helen 12
  • Kwon Hae-hyo, The Day After 12
  • John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman 10
  • Lorenzo Ferro, El Ángel 7
  • Richie Merritt, White Boy Rick 7
  • Mathieu Amalric, Ismael's Ghosts 5
  • Vincent Lindon, Rodin 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Syuleyman Alilov Letifov, Western 11
  • Todd Graham, Dim the Fluorescents 11
  • Bill Heck, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 11
  • Brendan Hobin, Dim the Fluorescents 11
  • James Marsters, A Bread Factory 11
  • Tim Blake Nelson, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9
  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman 9
  • James Franco, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9
  • Grainger Hines, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9
  • James Le Gros, Support the Girls 9

Best Supporting Actress

  • Zoe Kazan, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 18
  • Clare McConnell, Dim the Fluorescents 12
  • Shayna McHayle, Support the Girls 12
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg, Ismael's Ghosts 10
  • Jennifer Tilly, Ray Meets Helen 10
  • Merritt Wever, Welcome to Marwen 10
  • Haley Lu Richardson, Support the Girls 8
  • Helena Sujecka, Dovlatov 8
  • Andreana Callegarini-Gradzik, Dim the Fluorescents 6
  • Izïa Higelin, Rodin 6

Best Screenplay

  • Hong Sang-soo, The Day After 13
  • Valeska Grisebach, Western 13
  • Daniel Warth & Miles Barstead, Dim the Fluorescents 12
  • Andrew Bujalski, Support the Girls 12
  • Ted Fendt, Classical Period 11
  • Alan Rudolph, Ray Meets Helen 9
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 8
  • Serge Bozon, Mrs. Hyde 8
  • Kiyoshi Kurosawa and Sachiko Tanaka, Before We Vanish 7
  • Alexey German, Jr. and Yulia Tupikina, Dovlatov 7

Best Scene

  • Areum turns the corner, The Day After 12
  • Evelyn gets unpleasant, Classical Period 12
  • David leafs through the Taubes folder, Notes on an Appearance 10
  • From student protest to hospital, Roma 10
  • Glowing teacher walking in the park, Mrs. Hyde 10
  • Interview and post-interview with the patricide, 12 Days 10
  • Meinhard drawn into the injured boy's family, Western 10
  • Marriage proposal, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9
  • Rooftop venting, Support the Girls 9
  • The big corporate performance, Dim the Fluorescents 8

Top Ten List

Ratings

  • 12 Days 2.5
  • 24 Frames 3.5
  • 9 Fingers 2.5
  • Ava 2.0
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 2.0
  • Before We Vanish 3.0
  • BlacKkKlansman 2.0
  • A Bread Factory 2.0
  • Burning 2.0
  • Claire's Camera 2.0
  • Classical Period 3.5
  • Cocote 2.0
  • Damsel 1.5
  • The Day After 3.5
  • Dim the Fluorescents 3.5
  • Dovlatov 3.0
  • El Ángel 2.5
  • First Reformed 1.0
  • Gabriel and the Mountain 2.0
  • Golden Exits 0.0
  • The Great Pretender 1.5
  • Hal 1.5
  • If Beale Street Could Talk 1.0
  • Isle of Dogs 2.5
  • Ismael's Ghosts 3.5
  • Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc 2.5
  • Let the Sunshine In 1.5
  • Love After Love 1.5
  • Madeline's Madeline 1.0
  • Maison du bonheur 2.0
  • Marfa Girl 2 2.5
  • Milla 2.0
  • Mountain (Amir Naderi) 1.5
  • Mrs. Hyde 3.0
  • Notes on an Appearance 3.0
  • On Body and Soul 3.0
  • Orders 1.0
  • A Paris Education 2.0
  • Pow Wow 2.5
  • Ray Meets Helen 3.5
  • The Rest I Make Up 3.0
  • Rodin 3.0
  • Roma 2.5
  • Summer 1993 2.0
  • Support the Girls 3.0
  • Welcome to Marwen 1.5
  • Werewolf 2.0
  • Western 3.5
  • White Boy Rick 2.0
  • Winter Brothers 2.5
  • The Workshop 2.5
  • Zama 1.5