Skandies 2019

Home

2018 ballot for Vadim Rizov

Best Picture

  • Before We Vanish 10
  • Distant Constellation 10
  • Dovlatov 10
  • First Reformed 10
  • Gabriel and the Mountain 10
  • Happy as Lazzaro 10
  • The House That Jack Built 10
  • Minding the Gap 10
  • Support the Girls 10
  • Western 10

Best Director

  • Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Before We Vanish 10
  • Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Cocote 10
  • Shevaun Mizrahi, Distant Constellation 10
  • Alexey German, Jr., Dovlatov 10
  • Paul Schrader, First Reformed 10
  • Fellipe Barbosa, Gabriel and the Mountain 10
  • Alice Rohrwacher, Happy as Lazzaro 10
  • Lars von Trier, The House That Jack Built 10
  • Andrew Bujalski, Support the Girls 10
  • Valeska Grisebach, Western 10

Best Actress

  • Juliette Binoche, Let the Sunshine In 10
  • Emily Browning, Golden Exits 10
  • Regina Hall, Support the Girls 10
  • Helena Howard, Madeline's Madeline 10
  • Isabelle Huppert, Claire's Camera 10
  • Jun Jong-seo, Burning 10
  • Bhreagh MacNeil, Werewolf 10
  • Kim Min-hee, The Day After 10
  • Maggie Mulubwa, I Am Not a Witch 10
  • Isabél Zuaa, Good Manners 10

Best Actor

  • Yoo Ah-in, Burning 10
  • Tim Blake Nelson, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10
  • Matt Dillon, The House That Jack Built 10
  • Andrew Gillis, Werewolf 10
  • Ethan Hawke, First Reformed 10
  • Bill Heck, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10
  • Milan Marić, Dovlatov 10
  • Ryûhei Matsuda, Before We Vanish 10
  • João Pedro Zappa, Gabriel and the Mountain 10
  • Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here 10

Best Supporting Actor

  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman 10
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me? 10
  • Philip Ettinger, First Reformed 10
  • Rafi Gavron, A Star Is Born 10
  • Forrest Goodluck, The Miseducation of Cameron Post 10
  • Hugh Grant, Paddington 2 10
  • Jung Jin-young, Claire's Camera 10
  • Mahiro Takasugi, Before We Vanish 10
  • Brian Tyree Henry, Widows 10
  • Steven Yeun, Burning 10

Best Supporting Actress

  • Caroline Abras, Gabriel and the Mountain 10
  • Marjorie Estiano, Good Manners 10
  • Riley Keough, The House That Jack Built 10
  • Agata Kulesza, Cold War 10
  • Haley Lu Richardson, Support the Girls 10
  • Shayna McHayle, Support the Girls 10
  • Chang Mi-hee, Claire's Camera 10
  • Ivana Mladenovic, Scarred Hearts 10
  • Nina Moran, Skate Kitchen 10
  • Dianne Wiest, The Mule 10

Best Screenplay

  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me? 10
  • Hong Sang-soo, Claire's Camera 10
  • Paul Schrader, First Reformed 10
  • Fellipe Barbosa and Lucas Paraizo and Kirill Mikhanovsky, Gabriel and the Mountain 10
  • Alex Ross Perry, Golden Exits 10
  • Alice Rohrwacher, Happy as Lazzaro 10
  • Lars von Trier, The House That Jack Built 10
  • Ricky D'Ambrose, Notes on an Appearance 10
  • Andrew Bujalski, Support the Girls 10

Best Scene

  • Bus argument, Gabriel and the Mountain 10
  • Claire takes a photo, Claire's Camera 10
  • Cresting wave, PROTOTYPE 10
  • Frank Lloyd Wright, Classical Period 10
  • Katabasis, The House That Jack Built 10
  • Midway reset , Happy as Lazzaro 10
  • OCD cleanup/The heavens part, The House That Jack Built 10
  • Office interview, Infinite Football 10
  • Poetry party, Dovlatov 10
  • Toller meets with Michael, First Reformed 10

Top Ten List

  • 1. Support the Girls
  • 2. Asako I & II
  • 3. The Grand Bizarre
  • 4. In My Room
  • 5. Maya
  • 6. Extinction
  • 7. Minding the Gap
  • 8. Dovlatov
  • 9. Rojo
  • 10. Ada Kaleh

Ratings

  • 12 Days 3.0
  • 24 Frames 2.0
  • Araby 2.0
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 3.0
  • Before We Vanish 3.0
  • Bisbee '17 2.5
  • BlacKkKlansman 3.0
  • Black Panther 2.0
  • Blockers 2.0
  • Bodied 2.5
  • Boy Erased 1.5
  • Burning 2.5
  • The Cage Fighter 1.5
  • Cam 2.5
  • Caniba 2.0
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? 2.5
  • Claire's Camera 3.0
  • Classical Period 2.5
  • Cocote 3.0
  • Cold War 2.0
  • The Commuter 2.0
  • Crime + Punishment 2.5
  • The Dawn Wall 1.5
  • The Day After 2.5
  • Death of a Nation 0.0
  • The Death of Stalin 1.5
  • Dim the Fluorescents 2.5
  • Distant Constellation 3.0
  • Dovlatov 3.0
  • Eighth Grade 2.5
  • El Mar La Mar 2.0
  • The Favourite 1.5
  • First Reformed 3.0
  • Gabriel and the Mountain 3.0
  • Game Night 2.0
  • Gemini 2.5
  • God's Not Dead: A Light in Darkness 0.0
  • Golden Exits 3.0
  • Good Manners 2.5
  • The Great Pretender 1.5
  • The Guilty 2.0
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening 2.5
  • Happy as Lazzaro 3.0
  • Hearts Beat Loud 2.0
  • Hold the Dark 1.5
  • The House That Jack Built 3.0
  • I Am Not a Witch 3.0
  • If Beale Street Could Talk 2.0
  • Infinite Football 3.0
  • Isle of Dogs 2.5
  • Ismael's Ghosts 2.0
  • Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc 3.0
  • John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection 1.5
  • Kinshasa Makambo 3.0
  • Leave No Trace 2.0
  • Let the Sunshine In 2.5
  • Love After Love 2.0
  • Lover for a Day 2.5
  • Madeline's Madeline 2.5
  • Makala 2.0
  • Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. 2.0
  • Minding the Gap 3.0
  • The Miseducation of Cameron Post 2.5
  • Monrovia, Indiana 3.0
  • The Mule 2.5
  • Museo 2.0
  • Never-Ending Man: Hayao Miyazaki 1.5
  • Notes on an Appearance 2.5
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms 1.0
  • Of Fathers and Sons 3.0
  • The Old Man & the Gun 2.5
  • Orders 2.0
  • Paddington 2 2.5
  • The Price of Everything 2.5
  • PROTOTYPE 3.0
  • Ready Player One 2.5
  • The Rider 2.5
  • The Road Movie 3.0
  • Roma 2.0
  • Scarred Hearts 2.0
  • Shirkers 2.5
  • Shoplifters 2.0
  • Skate Kitchen 1.5
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2.5
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me 2.0
  • A Star Is Born 2.0
  • The Strange Ones 2.5
  • Submergence 1.0
  • Superfly 2.5
  • Support the Girls 3.5
  • Suspiria 2.0
  • Terminal 0.0
  • Thoroughbreds 1.5
  • Three Identical Strangers 2.0
  • Tomb Raider 2.5
  • Unsane 2.5
  • The Waldheim Waltz 2.5
  • Welcome to Marwen 2.5
  • Werewolf 2.5
  • Western 3.0
  • We the Animals 1.0
  • Widows 2.5
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor? 1.5
  • You Were Never Really Here 2.5
  • Zama 2.5