Skandies 2021

Home

2021 ballot for Skander H.

Best Picture

  • Memoria 18
  • Pig 18
  • About Endlessness 12
  • The Velvet Underground 12
  • Benedetta 7
  • Drive My Car 7
  • Parallel Mothers 7
  • The Power of the Dog 7
  • Wife of a Spy 7
  • Days 5

Best Director

  • Roy Andersson, About Endlessness 10
  • Paul Verhoeven, Benedetta 10
  • Paul Schrader, The Card Counter 10
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car 10
  • Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Memoria 10
  • Michael Sarnoski, Pig 10
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog 10
  • Philippe Garrel, The Salt of Tears 10
  • Todd Haynes, The Velvet Underground 10
  • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story 10

Best Actress

  • Yū Aoi, Wife of a Spy 10
  • Jodie Comer, The Last Duel 10
  • Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers 10
  • Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog 10
  • Jasna Đuričić, Quo Vadis, Aida? 10
  • Virginie Efira, Benedetta 10
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg, Suzanna Andler 10
  • Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World 10
  • Léa Seydoux, France 10
  • Tilda Swinton, Memoria 10

Best Actor

  • Nicolas Cage, Pig 28
  • Daniel Craig, No Time to Die 8
  • Clayne Crawford, The Killing of Two Lovers 8
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog 8
  • Matt Damon, The Last Duel 8
  • Adam Driver, The Last Duel 8
  • Ethan Hawke, Zeros and Ones 8
  • Oscar Isaac, The Card Counter 8
  • Hidetoshi Nishijima, Drive My Car 8
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog 8

Best Supporting Actor

  • Adrien Brody, The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun 15
  • Mike Faist, West Side Story 11
  • Simon Helberg, Annette 11
  • Anders Danielsen Lie, The Worst Person in the World 9
  • Brendan Fraser, No Sudden Move 9
  • Skyler Gisondo, Licorice Pizza 9
  • Sean Harris, Spencer 9
  • Alex Hassell, The Tragedy of Macbeth 9
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., The Many Saints of Newark 9
  • Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog 9

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story 10
  • Sally Hawkins, Spencer 10
  • Kathryn Hunter, The Tragedy of Macbeth 10
  • Hyunri, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy 10
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween Kills 10
  • Rooney Mara, Nightmare Alley 10
  • Tôko Miura, Drive My Car 10
  • Daphne Patakia, Benedetta 10
  • Charlotte Rampling, Benedetta 10
  • Milena Smit, Parallel Mothers 10

Best Screenplay

  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car 10
  • Bruno Dumont, France 10
  • Asghar Farhadi, A Hero 10
  • Nicole Holofcener & Ben Affleck & Matt Damon, The Last Duel 10
  • David Chase & Lawrence Konner, The Many Saints of Newark 10
  • Ed Solomon, No Sudden Move 10
  • Pedro Almodóvar, Parallel Mothers 10
  • Michael Sarnoski, Pig 10
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog 10
  • Kiyoshi Kurosawa & Ryûsuke Hamaguchi & Tadashi Nohara, Wife of a Spy 10

Best Scene

  • Dinner with dad, Pig 14
  • Reconstructing the sound, Memoria 14
  • Burnt at the stake, Benedetta 9
  • “Gee, Officer Krupke”, West Side Story 9
  • Police interview, Annette 9
  • Priest attempts to see shrink, About Endlessness 9
  • Prisca goes deaf, Old 9
  • Requiem for a culture of objects, The Worst Person in the World 9
  • Robber cats, The Woman Who Ran 9
  • The last duel, The Last Duel 9

Top Ten List

  • 1. Memoria
  • 2. Pig
  • 3. The Velvet Underground
  • 4. About Endlessness
  • 5. Drive My Car
  • 6. The Power of the Dog
  • 7. Ema
  • 8. Parallel Mothers
  • 9. Wife of a Spy
  • 10. Benedetta