Skandies 2016

Home

2008 ballot for Sky Hirschkron

Best Picture

  • Woman on the Beach 25
  • Ballast 20
  • Silent Light 10
  • Happy-Go-Lucky 9
  • The Romance of Astrea and Celadon 8
  • Water Lilies 7
  • Synecdoche, New York 6
  • Burn After Reading 5
  • George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead 5
  • A Girl Cut in Two 5

Best Director

  • Lance Hammer, Ballast 22
  • Hong Sang-soo, Woman on the Beach 18
  • Carlos Reygadas, Silent Light 14
  • Eric Rohmer, The Romance of Astrea and Celadon 10
  • Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky 8
  • Claude Chabrol, A Girl Cut in Two 7
  • Catherine Breillat, The Last Mistress 6
  • Jacques Rivette, The Duchess of Langeais 5
  • Paz Encina, Paraguayan Hammock 5
  • Céline Sciamma, Water Lilies 5

Best Actress

  • Olivia Thirlby, The Wackness 20
  • Song Seon-mi, Woman on the Beach 16
  • Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky 14
  • Asia Argento, The Last Mistress 13
  • Ludivine Sagnier, A Girl Cut in Two 9
  • Jeanne Balibar, The Duchess of Langeais 7
  • Tarra Riggs, Ballast 6
  • Pauline Acquart, Water Lilies 5
  • Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 5
  • Galina Vishnevskaya, Alexandra 5

Best Actor

  • Rossif Sutherland, Poor Boy's Game 23
  • Michael Shannon, Shotgun Stories 15
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Synecdoche, New York 13
  • George Clooney, Leatherheads 10
  • Josh Peck, The Wackness 9
  • Kim Seung-woo, Woman on the Beach 8
  • Guillaume Depardieu, The Duchess of Langeais 6
  • JimMyron Ross, Ballast 6
  • Jacques Nolot, Before I Forget 5
  • Sean Penn, Milk 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • François Berléand, A Girl Cut in Two 19
  • Denis O'Hare, Milk 16
  • Vlad Ivanov, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 12
  • Josh Brolin, Milk 11
  • Ben Kingsley, The Wackness 9
  • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight 8
  • Denis O'Hare, Changeling 8
  • Kim Tae-woo, Woman on the Beach 7
  • John Malkovich, Burn After Reading 5
  • Eddie Marsan, Happy-Go-Lucky 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Louise Blachere, Water Lilies 30
  • Olivia Thirlby, Snow Angels 14
  • Go Hyun-jung, Woman on the Beach 11
  • Catherine Keener, Synecdoche, New York 10
  • Hanna Schygulla, The Edge of Heaven 9
  • Adele Haenel, Water Lilies 6
  • Emmanuelle Devos, A Christmas Tale 5
  • Diane Fleri, My Brother Is an Only Child 5
  • Clotilde Hesme, Love Songs 5
  • Alexis Zegerman, Happy-Go-Lucky 5

Best Screenplay

  • Hong Sang-soo, Woman on the Beach 20
  • Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York 18
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading 12
  • Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky 10
  • Lance Hammer, Ballast 9
  • Jonathan Levine, The Wackness 9
  • Ari Folman, Waltz With Bashir 7
  • Dustin Lance Black, Milk 5
  • Chaz Thorne and Clément Virgo, Poor Boy's Game 5
  • Jeff Nichols, Shotgun Stories 5

Best Scene

  • , Woman on the Beach 16
  • , Burn After Reading 14
  • , Silent Light 12
  • , Ballast 10
  • , Silent Light 10
  • , The Wackness 10
  • , Happy-Go-Lucky 8
  • , Woman on the Beach 8
  • , Synecdoche, New York 7
  • , 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 5

Top Ten List

  • 1. Lorna's Silence (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
  • 2. Ballast (Lance Hammer)
  • 3. Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
  • 4. Revanche (Gotz Spielmann)
  • 5. Sarabande (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  • 6. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
  • 7. Gomorra (Matteo Garrone)
  • 8. Boogie (Radu Muntean)
  • 9. Burn After Reading (Joel and Ethan Coen)
  • 10. Treeless Mountain (So Yong Kim)

Ratings

  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 3.0
  • Alexandra 3.0
  • Ballast 4.0
  • Beaufort 3.0
  • Before I Forget 3.0
  • Be Kind Rewind 2.5
  • The Bet Collector 1.5
  • Burn After Reading 3.5
  • Changeling 2.0
  • A Christmas Tale 3.0
  • The Dark Knight 2.0
  • The Duchess of Langeais 3.0
  • The Edge of Heaven 3.0
  • Flight of the Red Balloon 2.5
  • George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead 3.5
  • A Girl Cut in Two 3.5
  • Happy-Go-Lucky 3.5
  • In the City of Sylvia 2.0
  • The Last Mistress 3.0
  • Leatherheads 3.0
  • Lou Reed's Berlin 3.0
  • Love Songs 2.5
  • Milk 3.0
  • Of Time and the City 1.5
  • Opera Jawa 2.0
  • Paraguayan Hammock 3.0
  • Paranoid Park 2.0
  • Poor Boy's Game 3.0
  • The Romance of Astrea and Celadon 3.5
  • Shotgun Stories 3.0
  • Silent Light 4.0
  • Snow Angels 3.5
  • Still Life 2.5
  • Synecdoche, New York 3.0
  • Taking Father Home 2.0
  • The Tracey Fragments 2.5
  • Tuya's Marriage 1.0
  • The Wackness 3.0
  • WALL-E 1.0
  • Waltz With Bashir 3.0
  • Water Lilies 3.5
  • Wendy and Lucy 2.0
  • Woman on the Beach 4.0
  • Yella 1.0