Skandies 2016

Home

2008 ballot for Dan Sallitt

Best Picture

  • The Tracey Fragments 14
  • Silent Light 13
  • Ballast 12
  • Still Life 11
  • The Last Mistress 10
  • Before I Forget 9
  • Nights and Weekends 9
  • Woman on the Beach 9
  • The Wackness 8
  • Poor Boy's Game 5

Best Director

  • Bruce McDonald, The Tracey Fragments 14
  • Carlos Reygadas, Silent Light 13
  • Lance Hammer, Ballast 12
  • Jia Zhang-Ke, Still Life 12
  • Catherine Breillat, The Last Mistress 10
  • Jacques Nolot, Before I Forget 9
  • Greta Gerwig & Joe Swanberg, Nights and Weekends 9
  • Hong Sang-soo, Woman on the Beach 9
  • Jonathan Levine, The Wackness 7
  • Clément Virgo, Poor Boy's Game 5

Best Actress

  • Greta Gerwig, Nights and Weekends 15
  • Ellen Page, The Tracey Fragments 13
  • Catherine Deneuve, A Christmas Tale 11
  • Jeanne Balibar, The Duchess of Langeais 10
  • Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 10
  • Frances McDormand, Burn After Reading 10
  • Hao Lei, Summer Palace 9
  • Anna Geislerova, Beauty in Trouble 8
  • Juliette Binoche, Flight of the Red Balloon 7
  • Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky 7

Best Actor

  • Fu'ad Aït Aattou, The Last Mistress 13
  • Guillaume Depardieu, The Duchess of Langeais 12
  • Louis Garrel, Love Songs 12
  • Sean Penn, Milk 12
  • Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler 12
  • François Bégaudeau, The Class 10
  • George Clooney, Leatherheads 9
  • Jacques Nolot, Before I Forget 8
  • Jean-Claude Van Damme, JCVD 7
  • Micheal J. Smith, Ballast 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Josh Brolin, Milk 12
  • Emile Hirsch, Milk 11
  • Ben Kingsley, The Wackness 11
  • Eddie Marsan, Happy-Go-Lucky 11
  • J.K. Simmons, Burn After Reading 11
  • Vlad Ivanov, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 9
  • John Krasinski, Leatherheads 9
  • Benoît Magimel, A Girl Cut in Two 9
  • Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading 9
  • Robert Duvall, Four Christmases 8

Best Supporting Actress

  • Esmeralda Ouertani, The Class 13
  • Tilda Swinton, Burn After Reading 12
  • Olivia Thirlby, The Wackness 12
  • Laura Vasiliu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 11
  • Jane Adams, The Wackness 10
  • Tilda Swinton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 10
  • Kristen Chenoweth, Four Christmases 9
  • Emmanuelle Devos, A Christmas Tale 8
  • Claude Sarraute, The Last Mistress 8
  • Hanna Schygulla, The Edge of Heaven 7

Best Screenplay

  • Maureen Medved, The Tracey Fragments 18
  • Jacques Nolot, Before I Forget 15
  • Catherine Breillat, The Last Mistress 12
  • Jonathan Levine, The Wackness 11
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading 10
  • Hong Sang-soo, Woman on the Beach 9
  • Lance Hammer, Ballast 8
  • Duncan Brantley & Rick Reilly, Leatherheads 6
  • Greta Gerwig and Joe Swanberg, Nights and Weekends 6
  • Ari Folman, Waltz With Bashir 5

Best Scene

  • , Silent Light 11
  • , The Tracey Fragments 11
  • , The Tracey Fragments 11
  • , Before I Forget 10
  • , Nights and Weekends 10
  • , Silent Light 10
  • , Ballast 10
  • , Woman on the Beach 9
  • , The Last Mistress 9
  • , Burn After Reading 9

Top Ten List

  • 1. The Tracey Fragments
  • 2. Silent Light
  • 3. Ballast
  • 4. Still Life
  • 5. The Last Mistress
  • 6. Nights and Weekends
  • 7. Woman on the Beach
  • 8. Before I Forget
  • 9. The Wackness
  • 10. Poor Boy's Game

Ratings

  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 2.5
  • Alexandra 2.5
  • Alice's House 2.5
  • Appaloosa 2.0
  • The Babysitters 1.5
  • Baghead 1.0
  • Ballast 3.5
  • Beaufort 3.0
  • Beauty in Trouble 2.0
  • Before I Forget 3.5
  • Be Kind Rewind 2.0
  • The Bet Collector 1.5
  • Brick Lane 2.0
  • Burn After Reading 2.5
  • Che 2.0
  • A Christmas Tale 2.0
  • The Class 3.0
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2.0
  • The Duchess of Langeais 3.0
  • The Edge of Heaven 3.0
  • Elite Squad 2.5
  • Encounters at the End of the World 2.5
  • Flight of the Red Balloon 2.0
  • Four Christmases 2.5
  • Frownland 0.0
  • Fugitive Pieces 1.0
  • George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead 2.0
  • A Girl Cut in Two 2.0
  • Good Dick 3.0
  • Hamlet 2 2.5
  • Happy-Go-Lucky 2.0
  • Heartbeat Detector 2.0
  • In the City of Sylvia 3.0
  • I Served the King of England 2.0
  • I've Loved You So Long 0.0
  • JCVD 1.5
  • Jellyfish 1.5
  • La France 2.0
  • The Last Mistress 3.5
  • Leatherheads 3.0
  • Let the Right One In 2.0
  • Liberty Kid 1.5
  • Love Songs 2.0
  • The Man From London 2.0
  • Married Life 0.0
  • Milk 2.5
  • Momma's Man 1.0
  • Mukhsin 2.5
  • My Blueberry Nights 2.0
  • My Brother Is an Only Child 2.5
  • My Winnipeg 2.0
  • Nights and Weekends 3.5
  • Noise 1.5
  • Of Time and the City 1.5
  • Opera Jawa 3.0
  • The Other Half 2.0
  • Paraguayan Hammock 3.0
  • Paranoid Park 2.0
  • The Pleasure of Being Robbed 2.0
  • The Pool 2.0
  • Poor Boy's Game 3.0
  • Profit motive and the whispering wind 2.0
  • Quid Pro Quo 0.0
  • Rachel Getting Married 1.0
  • Reprise 2.0
  • Role Models 2.0
  • The Romance of Astrea and Celadon 3.0
  • Roman de Gare 2.0
  • The Secret of the Grain 2.0
  • Shotgun Stories 3.0
  • The Silence Before Bach 2.5
  • Silent Light 3.5
  • Slingshot 2.0
  • Snow Angels 1.0
  • Son of Rambow 2.5
  • Standard Operating Procedure 2.0
  • Still Life 3.5
  • Stuck 2.0
  • Summer Palace 3.0
  • Synecdoche, New York 2.0
  • Taking Father Home 1.0
  • Tehilim 1.0
  • Times and Winds 1.0
  • The Tracey Fragments 4.0
  • Vicky Cristina Barcelona 2.0
  • The Wackness 3.5
  • WALL-E 1.5
  • Waltz With Bashir 3.0
  • Water Lilies 2.5
  • The Wedding Director 1.0
  • Wendy and Lucy 2.0
  • Woman on the Beach 3.5
  • Wonderful Town 2.0
  • The Wrestler 1.5
  • XXY 2.0
  • Yella 2.0
  • Yes Man 2.0