Skandies 2016

Home

2008 ballot for Dave Cowen

Best Picture

  • City of Ember 15
  • The Fall 15
  • Speed Racer 15
  • Synecdoche, New York 15
  • The Wrestler 15
  • Chicago 10 5
  • Frost/Nixon 5
  • Kabluey 5
  • My Winnipeg 5
  • The Visitor 5

Best Director

  • Gil Kenan, City of Ember 15
  • Tarsem, The Fall 15
  • The Wachowski Brothers, Speed Racer 15
  • Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York 15
  • Guy Maddin, My Winnipeg 10
  • Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler 10
  • Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon 5
  • Jon Favreau, Iron Man 5
  • Uwe Boll, Postal 5
  • Tom McCarthy, The Visitor 5

Best Actress

  • Anna Faris, The House Bunny 20
  • Catinca Untaru, The Fall 20
  • Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler 15
  • Jess Weixler, Teeth 15
  • Kristin Bell, Forgetting Sarah Marshall 5
  • Abigail Breslin, Kit Kittredge: An American Girl 5
  • Zooey Deschanel, The Happening 5
  • Catherine Keener, Synecdoche, New York 5
  • Christina Ricci, Penelope 5
  • Saoirse Ronan, City of Ember 5

Best Actor

  • Josh Brolin, W. 25
  • Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler 25
  • Robert Downey, Jr., Iron Man 10
  • Jean-Claude Van Damme, JCVD 10
  • Christian Bale, The Dark Knight 5
  • Jack Black, Be Kind Rewind 5
  • Steve Carell, Get Smart 5
  • Richard Jenkins, The Visitor 5
  • Lee Pace, The Fall 5
  • Michael Sheen, Frost/Nixon 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight 30
  • Robert Downey, Jr., Tropic Thunder 10
  • John Goodman, Speed Racer 10
  • Bill Murray, City of Ember 10
  • Tom Noonan, Synecdoche, New York 10
  • Neil Patrick Harris, Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 10
  • Russell Brand, Forgetting Sarah Marshall 5
  • Richard Dreyfuss, W. 5
  • John Hannah, The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 5
  • Danny McBride, Pineapple Express 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Samantha Morton, Synecdoche, New York 30
  • Danai Gurira, The Visitor 15
  • Emily Watson, Synecdoche, New York 15
  • Jane Lynch, Role Models 10
  • Elizabeth Banks, W. 5
  • Maria Bello, The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 5
  • Hope Davis, Synecdoche, New York 5
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, Synecdoche, New York 5
  • Emma Stone, The House Bunny 5
  • Michelle Williams, Synecdoche, New York 5

Best Screenplay

  • Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York 30
  • Scott Prendergast, Kabluey 20
  • Guy Maddin, My Winnipeg 15
  • Brett Morgen, Chicago 10 5
  • Caroline Thompson, City of Ember 5
  • Tarsem et al., The Fall 5
  • Mabrouk El Mechri et al., JCVD 5
  • Andy Wachowski & Larry Wachowski, Speed Racer 5
  • Mitchell Lichtenstein, Teeth 5
  • Thomas McCarthy, The Visitor 5

Best Scene

  • , JCVD 20
  • , Synecdoche, New York 20
  • , The Wrestler 15
  • , Synecdoche, New York 15
  • , The Wrestler 5
  • , My Winnipeg 5
  • , Synecdoche, New York 5
  • , The Fall 5
  • , 10,000 BC 5
  • , Speed Racer 5

Top Ten List

  • 1. Speed Racer
  • 2. Synecdoche, NY
  • 3. City of Ember
  • 4. The Fall
  • 5. The Wrestler
  • 6. Kabluey
  • 7. My Winnipeg
  • 8. Chicago 10
  • 9. The Visitor
  • 10. Frost / Nixon

Ratings

  • American Teen 1.0
  • Be Kind Rewind 2.5
  • Bigger Stronger Faster* (* The Side Effects of Being American) 3.0
  • Bolt 2.5
  • Burn After Reading 1.0
  • Chicago 10 3.5
  • City of Ember 4.0
  • The Dark Knight 2.5
  • The Fall 4.0
  • Forgetting Sarah Marshall 2.5
  • Frost/Nixon 3.0
  • Get Smart 3.0
  • Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson 1.0
  • The Happening 1.5
  • Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 3.0
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army 1.5
  • The House Bunny 2.5
  • In Bruges 1.0
  • Iron Man 3.0
  • JCVD 2.5
  • Journey to the Center of the Earth 2.5
  • Kabluey 3.5
  • Kit Kittredge: An American Girl 2.5
  • Kung Fu Panda 2.0
  • The Machine Girl 0.0
  • Marley and Me 1.5
  • The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 3.0
  • My Winnipeg 3.5
  • Penelope 2.5
  • Pineapple Express 3.0
  • Postal 2.5
  • Role Models 2.5
  • Speed Racer 4.0
  • Synecdoche, New York 4.0
  • The Tale of Despereaux 1.0
  • Teeth 3.0
  • Tropic Thunder 2.5
  • The Visitor 3.0
  • W. 1.5
  • WALL-E 1.5
  • The Wrestler 4.0