Skandies 2020

Home

2019 ballot for Doug Dillaman

Best Picture

  • A Hidden Life 30
  • Parasite 15
  • Asako I & II 9
  • Her Smell 9
  • Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 9
  • Genèse 7
  • Styx 6
  • First Love 5
  • In Fabric 5
  • Island of the Hungry Ghosts 5

Best Director

  • Terrence Malick, A Hidden Life 30
  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite 17
  • Alex Ross Perry, Her Smell 9
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Asako I & II 8
  • Philippe Lesage, Genèse 7
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 7
  • Peter Strickland, In Fabric 6
  • Gabrielle Brady, Island of the Hungry Ghosts 6
  • Rian Johnson, Knives Out 5
  • Wolfgang Fischer, Styx 5

Best Actress

  • Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir, Woman at War 20
  • Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell 20
  • Samara Weaving, Ready or Not 15
  • Susanne Wolff, Styx 8
  • Lupita Nyong'o, Us 7
  • Florence Pugh, Midsommar 7
  • Noée Abita, Genèse 6
  • Valerie Pachner, A Hidden Life 6
  • Ngo Thanh Van, Furie 6
  • Marianne Jean-Baptiste, In Fabric 5

Best Actor

  • Paul Walter Hauser, Richard Jewell 20
  • Shia LaBeouf, The Peanut Butter Falcon 15
  • Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems 9
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 8
  • August Diehl, A Hidden Life 8
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story 8
  • Masahiro Higashide, Asako I & II 8
  • André Holland, High Flying Bird 8
  • Marc Maron, Sword of Trust 8
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 8

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alessandro Nivola, The Art of Self-Defense 15
  • Joe Pesci, I Heard You Paint Houses 15
  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out 11
  • Song Kang-ho, Parasite 11
  • Don Lee, The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil 11
  • Christopher Plummer, Knives Out 11
  • Choi Woo-shik, Parasite 11
  • Andre Hyland, Relaxer 5
  • Tory Kittles, Dragged Across Concrete 5
  • Wesley Snipes, Dolemite Is My Name 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Park So-dam, Parasite 12
  • Jo Yeo-jeong, Parasite 12
  • Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story 10
  • Agyness Deyn, Her Smell 10
  • Fatma Mohamed, In Fabric 10
  • Toni Collette, Knives Out 9
  • Elisabeth Moss, Us 9
  • Harumi Shuhama, One Cut of the Dead 9
  • Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell 9

Best Screenplay

  • Alex Ross Perry, Her Smell 15
  • Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won, Parasite 15
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi & Sachiko Tanaka, Asako I & II 10
  • S. Craig Zahler, Dragged Across Concrete 10
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10
  • Riley Stearns, The Art of Self-Defense 8
  • Masa Nakamura, First Love 8
  • Peter Strickland, In Fabric 8
  • Shin'ichirô Ueda, One Cut of the Dead 8
  • Nuri Bilge Ceylan & Ebru Ceylan & Akin Aksu, The Wild Pear Tree 8

Best Scene

  • A trip to Detroit, I Heard You Paint Houses 10
  • Climate changed (ending), Woman at War 10
  • Customs Confession, Fyre 10
  • Final recording session, La flor—Part 1 10
  • "Heaven", Her Smell 10
  • Moving van, Sword of Trust 10
  • New Year's Eve office party in China, American Factory 10
  • The Parks return early, Parasite 10
  • Transition to color, They Shall Not Grow Old 10
  • Waiting on the ledge, An Elephant Sitting Still 10

Top Ten List

  • 1. A Hidden Life
  • 2. Parasite
  • 3. Her Smell
  • 4. Asako I&II
  • 5. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • 6. Styx
  • 7. Genese
  • 8. Island of the Hungry Ghosts
  • 9. In Fabric
  • 10. First Love

Ratings

  • 1917 2.5
  • 6 Underground 2.5
  • Ad Astra 2.0
  • The Amazing Johnathan Documentary 3.5
  • American Factory 3.5
  • Apollo 11 3.5
  • Aquarela 3.5
  • The Art of Self-Defense 3.5
  • Asako I & II 4.0
  • Ash Is Purest White 2.5
  • Atlantics 3.0
  • Avengers: Endgame 3.0
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 3.0
  • Black Mother 3.5
  • Blinded by the Light 1.5
  • Bombshell 1.5
  • The Burial of Kojo 3.5
  • Carmine Street Guitars 2.5
  • The Changeover 2.0
  • Chinese Portrait 3.0
  • Climax 1.5
  • Cold Pursuit 2.5
  • Crawl 2.0
  • Daniel Isn't Real 3.0
  • The Day Shall Come 2.0
  • The Dead Don't Die 2.0
  • Doctor Sleep 1.5
  • Dolemite Is My Name 3.0
  • Dragged Across Concrete 3.0
  • El Camino 2.5
  • An Elephant Sitting Still 3.5
  • Everybody Knows 2.0
  • Extreme Job 3.0
  • Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile 2.5
  • The Farewell 3.5
  • First Love 3.5
  • Ford v Ferrari 2.0
  • Freaks 3.5
  • Furie 3.0
  • Fyre 2.5
  • The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil 3.0
  • Gemini Man 0.0
  • Genèse 4.0
  • Glass 3.0
  • Greener Grass 3.0
  • Her Smell 4.0
  • A Hidden Life 4.0
  • High Flying Bird 3.5
  • High Life 2.5
  • The Hottest August 3.0
  • I Heard You Paint Houses 3.5
  • I Lost My Body 3.0
  • The Image Book 3.5
  • In Fabric 4.0
  • In My Room 3.5
  • Island of the Hungry Ghosts 4.0
  • John Wick: Chapter 3—Parabellum 2.5
  • Jojo Rabbit 2.0
  • Joker 3.0
  • Knives Out 3.5
  • La flor—Part 1 2.5
  • Les Misérables 3.0
  • Little Joe 2.5
  • Little Women 3.0
  • Long Day's Journey Into Night 2.0
  • Luz 1.0
  • Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound 3.0
  • Marriage Story 3.5
  • Master Z: Ip Man Legacy 3.0
  • Midnight Family 4.0
  • Midsommar 2.5
  • Non-Fiction 2.0
  • Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 4.0
  • One Cut of the Dead 3.5
  • Pain and Glory 2.5
  • Parasite 4.0
  • The Peanut Butter Falcon 2.5
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2.5
  • Ready or Not 3.5
  • Relaxer 2.5
  • Richard Jewell 2.5
  • Rocketman 2.0
  • Shadow 3.5
  • Shazam! 3.0
  • The Souvenir 1.0
  • Star Wars: Episode IX—The Rise of Skywalker 2.0
  • Styx 4.0
  • Sword of Trust 3.0
  • Terminator: Dark Fate 2.5
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 3.5
  • Transit 2.5
  • Triple Frontier 2.0
  • The Two Popes 2.0
  • Uncut Gems 3.5
  • Under the Silver Lake 2.0
  • Us 2.5
  • Varda by Agnès 2.0
  • Walking on Water 2.5
  • Western Stars 1.5
  • The Wild Pear Tree 3.5
  • Woman at War 3.5