Skandies 2020

Home

2019 ballot for Vadim Rizov

Best Picture

  • Asako I & II 15
  • The Plagiarists 15
  • In My Room 14
  • High Flying Bird 11
  • The Hottest August 11
  • Dark Waters 9
  • Give Me Liberty 8
  • América 6
  • The Chambermaid 6
  • The Souvenir 5

Best Director

  • Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside, América 10
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Asako I & II 10
  • Lila Avilés, The Chambermaid 10
  • Todd Haynes, Dark Waters 10
  • Mikhanovsky, Give Me Liberty 10
  • Steven Soderbergh, High Flying Bird 10
  • Brett Story, The Hottest August 10
  • Ulrich Köhler, In My Room 10
  • Peter Parlow, The Plagiarists 10
  • Joanna Hogg, The Souvenir 10

Best Actress

  • Zhao Tao, Ash Is Purest White 18
  • Erika Karata, Asako I & II 15
  • Gabriela Cartol, The Chambermaid 9
  • Paula Niedert Elliott, Clara's Ghost 9
  • Elena Radonicich, In My Room 9
  • Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir 9
  • Behnaz Jafari, 3 Faces 8
  • Mary Kay Place, Diane 8
  • Cleo Tavares, Diamantino 8
  • Awkwafina, The Farewell 7

Best Actor

  • Tom Burke, The Souvenir 10
  • Carloto Cotta, Diamantino 10
  • Chris Galust, Give Me Liberty 10
  • Darío Grandinetti, Rojo 10
  • Masahiro Higashide, Asako I & II 10
  • André Holland, High Flying Bird 10
  • Hans Löw, In My Room 10
  • Adam Pearson, Chained for Life 10
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10
  • Paul Walter Hauser, Richard Jewell 10

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Alda, Marriage Story 10
  • Nonso Anozie, The Laundromat 10
  • Richard Ayoade, The Souvenir 10
  • Alfredo Castro, Rojo 10
  • Haley Joel Osment, Clara's Ghost 10
  • Rory Kinnear, Peterloo 10
  • William Michael Payne, The Plagiarists 10
  • Joe Pesci, I Heard You Paint Houses 10
  • Leonardo Sbaraglia, Pain and Glory 10
  • Lee Sun-kyun, Parasite 10

Best Supporting Actress

  • Zazie Beetz, High Flying Bird 10
  • Sylvia Chang, Long Day's Journey Into Night 10
  • Emily Davis, The Plagiarists 10
  • Kerry Fox, Little Joe 10
  • Zoya Makhlina, Give Me Liberty 10
  • Emma Nelson, Where'd You Go, Bernadette 10
  • Margaret Qualley, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10
  • Park So-dam, Parasite 10
  • Tilda Swinton, The Souvenir 10
  • Jo Yeo-jeong, Parasite 10

Best Screenplay

  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi & Sachiko Tanaka, Asako I & II 10
  • Tarell Alvin McCraney, High Flying Bird 10
  • Steven Zaillian, I Heard You Paint Houses 10
  • Ulrich Köhler, In My Room 10
  • Ognjen Glavonic, The Load 10
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10
  • Mike Leigh, Peterloo 10
  • James N. Kienitz Wilkins & Robin Schavoir, The Plagiarists 10
  • Benjamín Naishtat, Rojo 10
  • Joanna Hogg, The Souvenir 10

Best Scene

  • A moment of truth, Cold Case Hammarskjöld 10
  • Dinner party criticism, Asako I & II 10
  • Driving solo, In My Room 10
  • Haranguing the author, The Wild Pear Tree 10
  • Lovers’ reunion, Pain and Glory 10
  • Motorcycle chase, Gemini Man 10
  • Mudslide, Where'd You Go, Bernadette 10
  • Overhead dance, Climax 10
  • Sharon Tate goes to the movies, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10
  • The monologue, The Plagiarists 10

Top Ten List

  • 1. The Plagiarists
  • 2. Fourteen
  • 3. Collective
  • 4. High Flying Bird
  • 5. Dark Waters
  • 6. Shakti
  • 7. Give Me Liberty
  • 8. The Hottest August
  • 9. Just Don't Think I'll Scream
  • 10. So Pretty

Ratings

  • 3 Faces 2.0
  • Ad Astra 2.0
  • The Addams Family 1.0
  • América 3.0
  • American Dharma 1.5
  • American Factory 2.5
  • Apollo 11 2.5
  • Asako I & II 3.5
  • Ash Is Purest White 3.0
  • Atlantics 2.0
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 2.0
  • Black Mother 2.5
  • The Brink 2.0
  • Chained for Life 2.5
  • The Chambermaid 3.0
  • Chinese Portrait 2.0
  • Clara's Ghost 2.5
  • Climax 2.5
  • Cold Case Hammarskjöld 2.5
  • Combat Obscura 2.0
  • Conjuring the Rolling Thunder Re-vue 2.0
  • Cunningham 2.0
  • Dark Waters 3.0
  • The Dead Don't Die 2.0
  • Diamantino 3.0
  • Diane 2.5
  • Dolemite Is My Name 2.0
  • Domino 2.0
  • Dragged Across Concrete 2.0
  • An Elephant Sitting Still 2.5
  • A Faithful Man 1.5
  • Feast of the Epiphany 2.0
  • Fyre 2.5
  • Gemini Man 2.5
  • Give Me Liberty 3.0
  • Grass 2.5
  • Her Smell 2.5
  • High Flying Bird 3.0
  • High Life 2.0
  • Hotel by the River 2.0
  • The Hottest August 3.0
  • I Heard You Paint Houses 3.0
  • The Image Book 2.5
  • The Image You Missed 2.5
  • In Fabric 2.0
  • In My Room 3.5
  • Jobe'z World 2.5
  • Knife + Heart 2.0
  • Knives Out 2.5
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco 2.0
  • The Laundromat 2.0
  • Light From Light 2.5
  • Little Joe 3.0
  • Little Women 2.0
  • The Load 2.5
  • Long Day's Journey Into Night 2.5
  • Marriage Story 2.5
  • Master Z: Ip Man Legacy 2.5
  • Midnight Family 2.5
  • Midnight Traveler 2.0
  • Midsommar 1.5
  • A Million Little Pieces 1.0
  • Non-Fiction 2.0
  • No Safe Spaces 0.0
  • Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 2.5
  • Our Time 2.0
  • Pain and Glory 2.0
  • Parasite 2.5
  • Peterloo 2.5
  • Piercing 2.5
  • Pig 2.5
  • The Plagiarists 3.5
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire 1.5
  • Ray & Liz 2.5
  • The Report 1.5
  • Richard Jewell 2.5
  • Rojo 2.5
  • Star Wars: Episode IX—The Rise of Skywalker 2.0
  • Suburban Birds 2.5
  • Sword of Trust 2.0
  • Synonyms 2.0
  • Them That Follow 1.0
  • To Dust 1.5
  • Too Late to Die Young 1.5
  • Toy Story 4 2.0
  • Transit 2.0
  • Triple Threat 2.5
  • Uncut Gems 2.5
  • Unplanned 0.0
  • Varda by Agnès 2.0
  • What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire? 2.0
  • Where'd You Go, Bernadette 2.5
  • The Wild Pear Tree 2.0
  • The World Is Full of Secrets 1.5