Skandies 2020

Home

2019 ballot for Chris Stults

Best Picture

  • Atlantics 25
  • Transit 25
  • Give Me Liberty 10
  • Long Day's Journey Into Night 10
  • American Factory 5
  • The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open 5
  • The Edge of Democracy 5
  • For Sama 5
  • Pain and Glory 5
  • The Souvenir 5

Best Director

  • Mati Diop, Atlantics 30
  • Christian Petzold, Transit 30
  • Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert, American Factory 5
  • Mikhanovsky, Give Me Liberty 5
  • Ljubo Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska, Honeyland 5
  • Bi Gan, Long Day's Journey Into Night 5
  • Ari Aster, Midsommar 5
  • Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory 5
  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite 5
  • Joanna Hogg, The Souvenir 5

Best Actress

  • Lupita Nyong'o, Us 20
  • Florence Pugh, Midsommar 20
  • Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose 10
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart 10
  • Julianne Moore, Gloria Bell 10
  • Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir 10
  • Awkwafina, The Farewell 5
  • Cate Blanchett, Where'd You Go, Bernadette 5
  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out 5
  • Mama Sane, Atlantics 5

Best Actor

  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory 30
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 25
  • Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse 10
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 5
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story 5
  • Song Kang-ho, Parasite 5
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name 5
  • Franz Rogowski, Transit 5
  • Mark Ruffalo, Dark Waters 5
  • Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out 20
  • Stephen Graham, I Heard You Paint Houses 20
  • Alan Alda, Marriage Story 10
  • Bill Camp, Dark Waters 10
  • Chris Cooper, Little Women 10
  • Tracy Letts, Ford v Ferrari 10
  • Tom Burke, The Souvenir 5
  • Ray Liotta, Marriage Story 5
  • Jonathan Majors, The Last Black Man in San Francisco 5
  • Bill Pullman, Dark Waters 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers 30
  • Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Dolemite Is My Name 15
  • Lauren ‘Lolo’ Spencer, Give Me Liberty 10
  • Billie Lourd, Booksmart 10
  • Anna Paquin, I Heard You Paint Houses 10
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women 5
  • Margaret Qualley, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 5
  • Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell 5
  • Merritt Wever, Marriage Story 5
  • Jo Yeo-jeong, Parasite 5

Best Screenplay

  • Christian Petzold, Transit 20
  • Mati Diop & Olivier Demangel, Atlantics 10
  • Kirill Mikhanovsky & Alice Austen, Give Me Liberty 10
  • Rian Johnson, Knives Out 10
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women 10
  • Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory 10
  • Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won, Parasite 10
  • Joanna Hogg, The Souvenir 10
  • Sebastián Lelio, Gloria Bell 5
  • Ari Aster, Midsommar 5

Best Scene

  • Lovers’ reunion, Pain and Glory 30
  • A trip to Detroit, I Heard You Paint Houses 10
  • “Carpet Crawlers”, Our Time 10
  • Ford takes a test drive, Ford v Ferrari 10
  • Serving the papers, Marriage Story 10
  • Sharon Tate goes to the movies, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10
  • Bar Street battle, Master Z: Ip Man Legacy 5
  • Forky says, “I’m trash”, Toy Story 4 5
  • "Heaven", Her Smell 5
  • Umbrella attack, Shadow 5

Top Ten List

Ratings

  • 3 Faces 2.0
  • Ad Astra 1.5
  • Always Be My Maybe 1.5
  • Always in Season 2.0
  • The Amazing Johnathan Documentary 1.0
  • América 3.0
  • American Factory 3.5
  • Apollo 11 2.5
  • Aquarela 1.5
  • Asako I & II 2.5
  • Ash Is Purest White 2.0
  • Atlantics 4.0
  • Avengers: Endgame 1.5
  • Barbara Rubin & the Exploding NY Underground 2.5
  • Black Mother 2.0
  • Blowin' Up 2.5
  • The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open 3.0
  • Booksmart 3.0
  • The Burial of Kojo 2.5
  • Cassandro the Exotico! 2.0
  • Chained for Life 2.0
  • Chez Jolie Coiffure 3.0
  • Chinese Portrait 2.5
  • Cold Case Hammarskjöld 1.5
  • Combat Obscura 1.5
  • Conjuring the Rolling Thunder Re-vue 2.5
  • Cunningham 2.0
  • Dark Waters 3.0
  • David Crosby: Remember My Name 2.0
  • The Dead Don't Die 2.5
  • Diamantino 2.0
  • Diane 2.0
  • Diego Maradona 2.5
  • Dolemite Is My Name 3.0
  • The Edge of Democracy 3.5
  • An Elephant Sitting Still 2.5
  • The Farewell 3.0
  • Fast Color 2.0
  • Ford v Ferrari 2.0
  • For Sama 3.5
  • Fyre 2.0
  • Give Me Liberty 3.5
  • Gloria Bell 3.0
  • Good Boys 2.0
  • The Gospel of Eureka 2.0
  • Hail Satan? 3.0
  • Hala 1.5
  • Harriet 2.0
  • Her Smell 2.0
  • A Hidden Life 2.5
  • High Flying Bird 2.5
  • High Life 2.0
  • Honeyland 3.0
  • Hotel by the River 2.5
  • The Hottest August 2.0
  • Hustlers 2.5
  • I Heard You Paint Houses 2.5
  • I Lost My Body 2.0
  • The Image Book 2.0
  • The Image You Missed 1.5
  • The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley 1.5
  • Island of the Hungry Ghosts 3.0
  • Jawline 2.5
  • Knives and Skin 2.5
  • Knives Out 3.0
  • Knock Down the House 2.5
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco 1.5
  • The Laundromat 1.0
  • The Lighthouse 2.0
  • Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice 2.0
  • Little Monsters 1.5
  • Little Women 3.0
  • Little Woods 2.0
  • Long Day's Journey Into Night 3.5
  • Marriage Story 2.5
  • Master Z: Ip Man Legacy 2.5
  • Midnight Family 3.0
  • Midnight Traveler 3.0
  • Midsommar 3.5
  • Mike Wallace Is Here 3.0
  • The Mustang 1.5
  • Non-Fiction 2.0
  • Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 2.5
  • One Child Nation 2.5
  • Our Time 2.0
  • Pain and Glory 3.0
  • Parasite 3.5
  • Peterloo 3.0
  • The Raft 2.5
  • Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project 3.0
  • The Report 2.0
  • Rocketman 1.0
  • Ruben Brandt, Collector 1.5
  • Serenity 0.0
  • Shadow 2.5
  • The Souvenir 3.0
  • Synonyms 1.0
  • Tell Me Who I Am 1.5
  • They Shall Not Grow Old 2.5
  • Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am 2.5
  • Too Late to Die Young 3.0
  • Touch Me Not 1.5
  • Toy Story 4 2.0
  • Transit 4.0
  • The Two Faces of a Bamiléké Woman 2.5
  • Uncut Gems 2.5
  • Us 3.0
  • Varda by Agnès 2.5
  • Where'd You Go, Bernadette 2.5
  • Wild Rose 2.0
  • Wine Country 1.5