Skandies 2020

Home

2019 ballot for C. Mason Wells

Best Picture

  • The Beach Bum 10
  • Diamantino 10
  • Dragged Across Concrete 10
  • High Life 10
  • I Heard You Paint Houses 10
  • Knives and Skin 10
  • Light From Light 10
  • Little Women 10
  • Our Time 10
  • The Souvenir 10

Best Director

  • James Gray, Ad Astra 10
  • Jia Zhang-ke, Ash Is Purest White 10
  • Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt, Diamantino 10
  • S. Craig Zahler, Dragged Across Concrete 10
  • Claire Denis, High Life 10
  • Martin Scorsese, I Heard You Paint Houses 10
  • Jennifer Reeder, Knives and Skin 10
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women 10
  • Carlos Reygadas, Our Time 10
  • Dominga Sotomayor, Too Late to Die Young 10

Best Actress

  • Benedetta Barzini, The Disappearance of My Mother 10
  • Gabriela Cartol, The Chambermaid 10
  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out 10
  • Demian Hernández, Too Late to Die Young 10
  • Marin Ireland, Light From Light 10
  • Lupita Nyong'o, Us 10
  • Elena Radonicich, In My Room 10
  • Mama Sane, Atlantics 10
  • Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir 10
  • Zhao Tao, Ash Is Purest White 10

Best Actor

  • Carloto Cotta, Diamantino 10
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story 10
  • Matthew McConaughey, The Beach Bum 10
  • Tom Mercier, Synonyms 10
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name 10
  • Adam Pearson, Chained for Life 10
  • Brad Pitt, Ad Astra 10
  • Franz Rogowski, Transit 10
  • Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems 10
  • Paul Walter Hauser, Richard Jewell 10

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Alda, Marriage Story 10
  • Tom Burke, The Souvenir 10
  • Timothée Chalamet, Little Women 10
  • Snoop Dogg, The Beach Bum 10
  • Asier Etxeandia, Pain and Glory 10
  • Kevin Garnett, Uncut Gems 10
  • Martin Lawrence, The Beach Bum 10
  • Ray Liotta, Marriage Story 10
  • Joe Pesci, I Heard You Paint Houses 10
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story 10
  • Isla Fisher, The Beach Bum 10
  • Julia Fox, Uncut Gems 10
  • Marianne Jean-Baptiste, In Fabric 10
  • Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Dolemite Is My Name 10
  • Martha Kelly, Marriage Story 10
  • Lauren ‘Lolo’ Spencer, Give Me Liberty 10
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers 10
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women 10
  • Park So-dam, Parasite 10

Best Screenplay

  • Harmony Korine, The Beach Bum 10
  • Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt, Diamantino 10
  • Louis Garrel & Jean-Claude Carrière, A Faithful Man 10
  • Michael M. Bilandic, Jobe'z World 10
  • Jennifer Reeder, Knives and Skin 10
  • Paul Harrill, Light From Light 10
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women 10
  • Olivier Assayas, Non-Fiction 10
  • Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory 10
  • Joanna Hogg, The Souvenir 10

Best Scene

  • Calling Jo Hoffa, I Heard You Paint Houses 10
  • Director Q&A via phone, Pain and Glory 10
  • Esther's confession, Our Time 10
  • Fake happy ending, Little Women 10
  • Lunar chase, Ad Astra 10
  • Opening dance, Climax 10
  • Space Age Love Song, End of the Century 10
  • The bombing, Richard Jewell 10
  • The Fuckbox, High Life 10
  • Usher, Hustlers 10

Top Ten List

  • The Beach Bum
  • Diamantino
  • Dragged Across Concrete
  • High Life
  • The Irishman
  • Knives and Skin
  • Light From Light
  • Little Women
  • Our Time
  • The Souvenir

Ratings

  • High Life 4.0